Result explanation

Pls what does these means about my result?

Description Result Normal range

TT3. 60.67 L, 70-195

TT4. 36.80 L, 64-155

TSH. 1.61. 0.5-5.0.

This is my result. My doctor seems not to be serious with me, he attributes my symptoms to Anxiety even after seen this result. Ineed your advice pls.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Leah234, TT4 and TT3 are rarely used in the UK, we're used to seeing and interpreting FT4 and FT3.

    TSH is low-normal but TT4 and TT3 are below range which means your thyroid levels are low and are likely to be why you feel anxious and unwell. If you own GP isn't helpful and hasn't prescribed thyroxine replacement you may find another doctor more helpful.

    ______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks in a million dear Clutter for ur candid response. I have tried getting a listening doctor who would change my drugs as am not compatible with thyroxine but all of them were like practicing trial & Error. Here in Nigeria we have few endos and it's reare to find one. Doctors are too busy here therefore pays less attention to patience. Am sufferring terribly with little or no attention except I go to private hospitals which is more or less unaffordable. I may be trying self medication

  • Leah234, there's always a bit of guesswork involved in dosing. Patients are as capable of getting it right when they self medicate as doctors. The trick with thyroid hormone is to start low and to increase gradually. Most natural thyroid is imported from Asia or America. Post a new question if you need recommendations for online sources and ask for feedback via private messages.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    ____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank u very much clutter, I will do that.

You may also like...