Tsh result

Tsh result

Hi

I'm new to this site and was wondering if my tsh is ok. It is 0.78 miu/l is the measure used in nz

I did try to get s full panel but my dr wouldn't as it's expensive an she said I'm normal

I am a type 1 diabetic and have had a few symptoms in my diabetes site I read an article saying that you need a full panel to fully get a accurate picture

Is this correct? I see my endocrinologist soon an I'll ask him for a full panel

But I wouldn't if my tsh result is ok

Thank you

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Nessa1970,

    TSH 0.78 is normal and rules out primary hypothyroidism but not secondary or tertiary hypothyroidism caused by pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction.

    TSH is a pituitary hormone which responds to thyroid hormone (T4 and T3) levels. There is an assumption among many medical professionals that TSH testing is all that is required but that misses diagnoses of secondary or tertiary hypothyroidism where TSH may be low-normal but FT4 and FT3 may be low because there is insufficient TSH stimulation of the thyroid gland.

    I would ask your endocrinologist to check TSH and FT4 at least.

  • Okay I will do that thank you very much

    Thank you for the quick reply

    Much appreciated

  • ...and thyroid anti-bodies need testing too - Anti-TPO and Anti-TG. This will rule out Auto-immune Thyroiditis - Hashimotos. As Type 1 diabetes is AI it is possible you could have other AI issues .... just a thought :-)

  • Oh ok I had no idea of those tests I'll look them up so I am informed when I go in to ask to get them done

    Thank you

  • thyroiduk.org is the main website for this forum where you can read up on everything about the thyroid ......

  • TSH can be irrelevent when at low levels if yiur doctor is titrating your meds by TSH alone then sack him or her and get another who is more sympathetic to your symptoms.

  • What is a low reading ?

  • Anything below 1 is classed as suppressed. Do not listen to your GP. Listen to your body instead.

  • I haven't been diagnosed with a thyroid problem as yet. I am very dry skin and brittle nails tired etc but I just wanted a full panel to st eliminate it as I get tested yearly for celiacs and thyroid due to my diabetes. But Iv been told you can't tel from just a tsh

  • No, you can't tell just from TSH.

You may also like...