could someone help me to understand my results

i have been diagnosed hyperthyroid since sep 2014 , it went undiagnosed for around a year until i felt most unwell with heart palps ,panic attacks that gave me phobias about wide open spaces and angziety problems also atrail fibrilation blah blah blah ...i have been taking carbimazole at first 20mg then reduced down in increments until present where i have been taking 5 mg for the past 7 months in the morning and i feel loads better for it .... tsh=5.54 free t4=12 free t3=4.4 my doctor has made a change in dosage on this test but as usual i am most worried about any change in med as i dont want the panic attacks to return ...should i go with the doctors suggestion of 1 five mg carbimazole every other day ? do these results mean i am now hypo? are t3 and t4 now in normal range ? is tsh of 5.54 out of range putting me hypo ? im confused

thanks . Tommy

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Tommy123belinda, TSH 5.54 is hypothyroid and indicates you are overmedicated. FT4 12 and FT3 4.4 are generally low in range (I'd need to see the ranges to be sure). I think the dose reduction will be helpful. If you do start to feel hyper, ask for a thyroid test to check levels.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...