Test results

Hi

I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia and hypothyroidism early this year. My current results are.TSH : 2.070- free T3: 4.2- free T 4: 20.21. My Vit D , folate,ferratin and Vit B12 are all slightly low. I started on 25mcr.then up to 50 of Levothyroxin but became ill with flulike symptoms in Aug and have recently dropped to 25 again and have felt much better. However all my other symptoms are still there indicating that I am still hypo. my consultant wouldn't give me T3 and my GP doesn't understand what's going on.

Does anybody know how to proceed?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SueHG, were the results based on you taking 25mcg or 50mcg, and what are your results for ferritin, vitD, B12 and folate?

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ferratin-47

    Folate-7.1

    Vit D- 42.2

    B12-361

    All tests taken on 50 mcg of Levothyroxin

    Thanks

  • SueHG, TSH will have risen and FT4 and FT3 dropped by reducing dose to 25mcg. Perhaps you could try 25mcg/50mcg alternate days for a couple of weeks before increasing to 50mcg.

    Low ferritin can make it difficult to tolerate dose increases and can make one feel wired and tired but hypo at the same time. Ferritin 47 is low, optimal is halfway through range or >100. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD 42 is subobtimal. Replete is 75-200 and most are comfortable around 100. Supplement 5,000iu daily for 8-12 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days to maintain levels.

    B12 361 is low, PA Society say 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenge, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

    _______________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your thoughts. I would be very loathe to increase to 50 mcg of Levothyroxin as it was making me so ill. If I was to implement the other things you suggested then would I be able to tolerate a higher dose perhaps?

  • SueHG, it might help.

    ___________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you very much indeed.

  • Ferritin

    folate

    b12

    Vit d3

    MUST ALL BE HALFWAY in their ranges otherwise you cannot utilise Levothyroxine and convert it into the t3 every cell in your body needs to function

You may also like...