Thyroid & Antibodies

I had half my thyroid removed in 2001, have been on thyroxine since 100 micrograms. I have been tested for antibodies and the result was 650. My recent thyroid result is 2.5 and was told that is fine within the range. Can anyone tell me whether the antibodies should be taken into account when looking at my thyroxine doseage or as one GP told me 'they are just there and will never change?'

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Shelley1954.

    If you are symptomatic your GP should increase dose. TSH 2.5 is high for a patient taking Levothyroxine. The goal of Levothyroxine is to relieve symptoms and restore the patient to euthyroid status which for most will be when TSH is just above, or below, 1.0 which is also within range. Read the comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the full Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid antibodies fluctuate. They'll be higher after an autoimmune (Hashimoto's) attack on your thyroid gland and will subside somewhat until the next attack. They'll be with you as long as you have any thyroid function but suppressing TSH reduces thyroid function and and dampen Hashi flare ups.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Autoimmune disease is widely supposed to start in the gut and thought to be triggered by gliadin in Gluten. Many Hashi patients find adopting 100% gluten free diet can be helpful in managing Hashimoto's and reducing antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • My antibodies have dropped by a third, to a result slightly higher than yours. So they don't "never change". Throat and eye discomfort has been more noticeable and additional antibodies have been checked for - no gluten sensitivity in my case, apparently. As soon as my TSH dropped into the acceptable range my GP thought "job done", but I've pushed for a very gradual increase until it's below 1.0.

You may also like...