Tips for gaining muscle

I am 4 weeks post levothyroxine dose reduction after being over-medicated. I had labs done. TSH was 1.1(.45-4.5) and Free T4 was 1.45 (.82-1.77). For me, I still think that is too much T4. For 10 years I have always felt healthy with TSH a little over 2. Will free T4 continue to go down? I was on 100 and went to 75.

I have lost muscle during this and was wondering what others have done while still in recovery to help gain muscle. I am still not very strong, so I can't exert myself very much.

5 Replies

  • Hello maryd212,

    Are you sure you are over medicated?

    Many members function best with a suppressed TSH of 1.0 or below and T4 and T3 in the upper quadrant of range.

    Why did you reduce?.. your test results look fine.

    Muscle weakness is felt by many who are LOW on thyroid hormone. Below is link explains the effect thyroid hormone has on muscles and although primarily addresses a shortage of T3...don't forget your thyroxine (T4) will convert to T3.


  • 4 weeks ago my TSH was 0.06 and I had horrible insomnia, nausea and couldn't eat. I am feeling better since reducing, but not 100%. I also had lost 10 pounds in a month. I was over-medicated. I know a lot of people on here function well with a very low TSH. I am not one of them. I have been my healthiest at 2-3. That may sound strange to some, but it's about how I feel. Everyone is different, I guess.

  • Yes you are right....only you know how you feel.

    I do both yoga and Pilates for fitness.

    I guess once to feel back to your "right " level, you can do any exercise you enjoy.

    The biggest advantage of functioning best with TSH in range is you don't have to spend all your time trying to get dose increases from your doctor......unlike many of us!!!!

    It's good to hear you are on the right path maryd212.

    Good luck


  • Thanks. I am a small person to begin with, so you can really feel and see muscle loss. It's frightening at times. I know I'm only 4 weeks past the hell I was going through, but am impatient. Still can't fall asleep on my own. I read 6-8 weeks for the hypothalamus- pituitary-thyroid axis to go back to normal.

  • Hi, I've no idea if this is the right suggestion (it may be a really bad suggestion) for you so am just throwing it out there. For people with chronic fatigue syndrome Sarah Myhill recommends exercise based on Doug McGuff's "body by science". The essential premise is that you exercise very hard but very slowly for no more than a few minutes per week. You pick a level of exercise that you can manage no more than 10 or so repetitions (this might be leaning against a wall and doing a standing up press up for example) you then do this exercise very slowly until you literally can do no more (taking about 90 seconds in total). I tried it for a while when they diagnosed me with cfs (having missed my thyroid). I did 90 seconds exercise each night before falling (literally) into bed. On another night I'd work on a different muscle group. I had noticeable muscle gain within 2 weeks (that is noticeable on limbs that had got very thin). The key (that body builders struggle with but which should be easy for us) is allowing your muscles to rest for the remainder of the week.

You may also like...