Log in
Thyroid UK
95,136 members109,140 posts

Hi all I'm New here need help still feel sick

Hi All

I am a 55 year young Male and i have been diagnosed with Toxic Multinodular Goiter.

I am from Australia,

I was Diagnosed in November last year 2017. my first blood test in November was as follow

Free T4. 20.0 (10.0-19.0)

TSH. undetectable (0.50-4.00)

Free T3. 6.5 (3.5-6.5)

My endocrinologist put me on Carbimazole 5MG 3 in morning and 3 at night.

Had bloods done in January 2018 Free T4. 18.1 (10.0-19.0)TSH 0.03 (0.50-4.00)Free T3. 5.3 (3.5-6.5)

Had bloods done in February 2018 Free T4 13.6 (10.0-19.0)TSH 0.08 (0.50-4.00)Free T3. 5.2 (3.5-6.5)

Had Bloods done in March 2018 Free T4 12.0 (10.0-19.0) TSH 0.85 (0.50-4.00)

Had Bloods done in April 2018 Free T4 12.2 (10.0-19.0)TSH 1.59 (0.50-4.00)

Medication was reduced to 2 in Morning and 2 at night in April as they said i was in normal range.

Had More bloods done on the 29/06/16 and have an appointment with Specialist on the 05/07/18 Tomorrow our time.

But i am still feeling sick and my symptoms are as follow.

Nausea Especially in the morning when i wake up but not at night whilst i am sleeping thank God.

Cold like feeling in my right eye and sometimes blurred vision

Some PVC's

Tight Shoulders and sore Neck, blocked ears and ringing sound in my ears.

Dizziness like drunken feeling, Anxiety attacks, elevated blood pressure at times, muscle cramps and soreness. I think that all these symptoms when they happen set of my anxiety attacks.

My Thyroid still feel very swollen.

Other Medication that i take are

Lipitor 20Mg 1 at night, Metoprolol Tartrate 50Mg 1 in morning 1 at night, Reaptan 10Mg/5Mg 1 in Morning for blood pressure, Nexium 40Mg 1 a day. and 1 Aspirin a day.

Hope that this makes sense to you all and thank you for reading this post.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum Mustang881.

First of all I am sorry you are suffering. We don't understand why when we are taking medication that we assume will help.

I am hypothyroid so cannot answer your question but those who have had Graves will do so when they read your post.

However, do you have the ranges for your results? These figures are in Brackets after the results. The reason being that labs differ in their machines so their ranges can do so too and it allows members to respond more fully.

To add in the ranges press the down arrow next to 'more' and select edit and you can add them in.

1 like
Reply

Hi Shaw’s

Thank you I have added the figures in brackets on my first reading and thanks for letting me know how to edit post

1 like
Reply

Have you ever had any antibodies tested?

I presume your cholesterol is high, and that's why you're taking Lipitor. Have you had any heart problems?

Have you never had your FT3 tested?

Reply

Hi Greygoose

Thank you for your reply my cholesterol level has always been fine I have had a stent put in in in March 2016 I also take as you can see blood pressure tablets I have never been tested for antibodies I will speak to the specialist today about it.

Far as my heart is concern my cardiologist says that all is good on that end and I have had all the tests done and all is fine there.

I was prescribed Lipitor and Metoprolol after the stent was put in.

When we found out that I had thyroid issues my Dr went back through old blood test results and found out that I had very low levels 10 years ago so I think I have been suffering with this disease Unnoticed By the professionals.I saw my cardiologist just two months ago and he has assured me that my symptoms has nothing to do with my heart.

I will ask thyroid specialist about getting tested for FT3 as I am seeing him today and will let you know.

Cheers

Reply

If your cholesterol is fine, why are you taking Lipitor? It's really not a good thing to take.

It's perfectly possible that you have been hypo for a long time, and that if they'd treated you earlier, you wouldn't have needed the stent. Certainly high blood pressure can be a hypo symptom.

How about the antibodies? It is ultra important that you have those tested. TRAB or TSI for Grave's; TPO and Tg for Hashi's. I suspect you shouldn't really have been put on Carbi. Your FT4 was only just over-range - and with the FT4 that doesn't matter that much. And your FT3 was just at the top of the range.

Reply

Thanks Greygoose

Will ask Specialist today and yes I have thought about if they had picked this up earlier would I have needed the stent will also ask him about the Lipitor will keep you updated

Reply

And don't forget to ask about the antibodies! :)

Reply

Hi Greygoose

This is what I have back so far from my visit to Specialist. He says that I’m within normal range and can’t understand why I still feel sick.

Free T4 11.1 (10.0-19.0)

TSH 3.95 (0.50-4.00)

They don’t do T3 when your within range.

But now my liver test has come back high Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP) 130 (30-110)

Had ultra sound done today for liver will know results Monday

Had Antibodies bloods done today as well will also know on Monday.

He has reduced Carbimazole to 3 a day.

They all say that I am within range and should be ok but I’m not today had anxiety and high blood pressure. Looking forward to getting results back.

Reply

What a muppet! You feel sick because you are hypo! Just being 'in-range' is meaningless. Your TSH is too high and your FT4 too low. How can they be so ignorant!?!

Did you read this post from shaws today?

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

It explains why 'in-range' is not a recommendation! :(

Reply

Just what I thought I did tell him that normal range may not be necessary correct for me and he dismissed it

Had a read of Shaw’s post and it makes a lot of sense will show it to him when I see him on the 25th of this month.

Is there many like myself in normal range has they say and still feel unwell

Thanks

Reply

Well, show him the article the quote comes from, not shaws' post. lol

Oh, these know-it-all endos make me so mad! Do they think ranges were handed down on Mount Sinai, like the Ten Commandments? They are totally man-made and totally faillible. And doctors only stick to them when it suits them, anyway!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...