What do my results mean? ๐Ÿ˜”

What do my results mean? ๐Ÿ˜”

Can anyone help me please? I am not medicated, nor have I been diagnosed but I do have masses of symptoms of an underactive thyroid. I finally got a gp to test my thyroid properly but I'm not really sure how to interpret the results. I can see b12, ferritin and d is low, but I'm not sure about the rest. I need to prepare before I go back to the go and need to understand so I can keep fighting for something that will help. Am I 'normal? ๐Ÿ˜”x

19 Replies

oldest โ€ข newest
  • Welcome to the forum, Czekolada.

    Thyroid antibodies <20 is negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) and your thyroid results are euthyroid (normal). FT4 and FT3 are at the low end of range but TSH1.7 is unequivocally euthyroid. You might improve FT4 and FT3 by supplementing selenium which is thyroid friendly by eating 3-5 Brazil nuts daily or 200mcg selenium. NutriThyroid is a non-prescription thyroid supplement available online and might also help.

    NHS doesn't usually prescribe when vitamins and minerals are within range but you can buy over the counter supplements to improve levels.

    VitD 56 is suboptimal. Replete range is 75-200 and most people are comfortable around 100. Supplement 2,500iu vit D3 softgel capsules or spray daily, and retest after 6 months.

    B12 250 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 8-12 weeks and then maintain at 1,000mcg daily. Take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced. There's no need to retest B12 as levels will be high when supplementing and you can't OD on B12 as excess is excreted in urine.

    Ferritin 21 is very low. Optimal is half way through range. A lot of people experience hair loss and fatigue when ferritin is <70-90. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest ferritin six months after you start supplementing iron.

    The FBC values are all within normal range and don't indicate problems. The link below explains what the various tests are for.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thank you so much for such an in depth reply. Would my results explain why I have so many symptoms such as extreme exhaustion, even after a good night's sleep and so many other "thyroid" symptoms? I've been taking iron tablets but my ferritin doesn't go up and I have b12 injections every 3 months (I'm due another next month).

  • Czekolada, low vits and mins can make you feel very low but thyroid symptoms can also precede abnormal bloods by months/years.

    Your B12 is shockingly low for someone on injections. See whether your GP will do them 8 weekly. In the meantime supplement 5,000mcg injections when you feel the injections wearing off. The HU PAS forum may be able to advise how to persuade your GP to offer more frequent injections.

  • I have looked for the HU PAS forum but I can't find it....

  • Czekolada, click on My Communities, select +Browse, and type PA Society into the search box.

  • Got it! One other question, if I may... On the Thyroid UK website, it states if someone is getting lots of symptoms of a thyroid disorder, but the bloods come back normal, a trial of thyroxine is advised as they don't know what is 'normal' for everyone. Do you think it is worth discussing this with my gp?

  • Czekolada, I think the advice refers to people who have TSH over range, 4.20 in your case, and under 10.

  • Oh okay. Thank you so much for all your advice x

  • Clutter - isn't the FT3 under range a problem ?

  • Good spot, Marz, I missed that. Czekolada should certainly flag up to her GP that FT3 is below range and pursue a trial of Levothyroxine.

    Czekolada, low T3 is usually the cause of hypothyroid symptoms. I hope your GP will consider a trial.

  • Clutter - Czekolda also posted on the PAS forum - to which I replied. Then found this thread. I know back to front :-)

  • I'm actually in tears. I have been in such a dark mood today. Feeling like there is no point and no help for me. You have both given me a little bit of hope.

  • ((( Czekolada ))) I'm glad Marz spotted the low FT3, I'm sorry I missed it. There's always hope. If your GP won't help you, you might consider self medicating. Members can advise where to source replacement and will guide you.

  • Thank you. Easy to miss with so many results flying about. If my gp won't help then I think I will definitely go down the self medicating route. X

  • I've just looked through the results and although it is on the low side, it is still within range...3.8 is higher than 3.10....isn't it....? ๐Ÿ˜”

  • Czekolada, of course, 3.8 compared to 3.1 :(

  • Arrrggghhhhh! Is this where the blood volume might come in though? Apparently people with hypo have a lower blood volume so results appear higher than they are. It might be "normal", but only just...

  • Czekolada, I've heard that hypo patients may have low blood volume but I don't know whether, or how, it may impact on results.

  • According to the Thyroid UK website, it will make results appear higher than they are.

You may also like...