Blood test

Hi as I don't understand these blood test hopefully someone may know ? I had a full blood count taken and I am on 75mg of thyroxine. The doctor told me bood test were all ok, so to continue on medication.

But my TSH level 5.13 mU/L 0.35 - 5.50 mU/L

T4 LEVEL 16.3 pmol/L 10.00 - 19.80pmol/L

I have a list here which would be to long to add on to this, but I don't know what the letters mean after the numbers? Can anyone advise please?

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Annie, the letters are the units of blood measured. Mu/L = milliunits per litre and Pmol/L = picomole per Litre.

    Your doctor is wrong, your results are not fine at all. TSH is far too high, almost at the top of range, which means you are undermedicated and your Levothyroxine dose should be increased.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this will be when TSH is around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range ie >17.35. Read Dr. Tofts comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the full Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you ask for a dose increase.

  • Hi Clutter thank you for your reply, I will email Louise, as I don't think doctors understand half the time....

  • Annie, some certainly don't. If you can't persuade your GP that TSH 1.0 may be optimal and is still within normal range you should change GP.

  • I think I should go private for a blood test , I am also under a consultant for rheumatoid arthritis but they won't deal with thyroid will they?

  • Annie, you don't need a private blood test now, you need a dose increase to improve FT4 & FT3 and bring down the TSH.

    I would certainly show your results to your RA consultant. S/he may have a better understanding of thyroid than your GP and write to your GP advising a dose increase.

  • Hi I went to see a different Dr at the surgery and explained to her. She has put me on another 25 mg thyroxin so now taking 100 mg daily. But will still discuss with the RA consultant next week.

You may also like...