Hi I have finally managed to get my bloods from the past four month would just like some help understanding them and any advice. Test where done July Thyroid antibody <50. Tsh 6.60 mU/L 0.2-4.0 Ferritin 26 ug/ L. 11 - 307. Folate. 4.5 ug/L. 3.1 - 19.9. Vit b12 693 ng/L 180 - 914. I got the results also from my first test which was 4 month ago which had T4 8 pmol/L 7.8 - 14.4 and my tsh was 4.56 mU/L 0.2 - 4.0

5 Replies

  • Pf13, As your thyroid antibody is expressed as <50 I think it is likely >50 is positive so you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    Your TSH 4.56 and 6.66 are both above the 0.2-4.0 range. T4 8 was at the bottom of range when your TSH was 4.56. Now TSH is 6.66 it is likely to be below range. Your GP should have retested T4. The lack of care you are receiving is dreadful. If your GP is not prepared to treat you with Levothyroxine before your TSH is >10 I urge you to change GP for someone prepared to help you.

    Ferritin 26 is very low. Half way through range is optimal. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest six months after supplementing.

    Folate is also a bit low, again, half way through range is optimal. Supplement a B Complex vitamin.

    B12 693 is fine but if you want to aim for the optimal 1,000 supplement 500mcg-1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches.

  • Thanks clutter you gave been super lots of great advice. I seen a another doc and she gave me 25mg of Levo and wants me to go back for bloods in 3 months. I'm going to get as much info together so I know what I need to do. Many thanks

  • Hi PF, I agree with Clutter, You have deteriorated more between test periods. There are several antibody tests so while one is ok, there might are TPO and thyroglobulin antibodies as well. B vitamins are important for hypothyroid and getting methylfolate along with a complex B might be very helpful as well as B12. There also may be cortisol issues involved but often doctors don't even look at that.

  • Thankyou heloise just got chance to watch the video you sent, scary to think just what I have to look into to understand before I go back so doctor will take me seriously. Feeling determined thankyou for your advice.

  • Pf, seriously you should not be left on 25 mcg for three months. In fact, it is HARDLY a beginning dose. Yes, you must learn really fast.

You may also like...