Latest blood results

I'd be grateful if someone could help/advise me on my latest blood results.they where taken on the 20th of July I waited until today to collect them as the Dr agreed to do the two thyroid hormones the TPO and the other one.but result aren't showing them.however I have another TSH vitamin D calcium are the ranges

Vitamin D reported as adequate 68nmo/L >50.00nmol/L

Calcium serum calcium 2.45 nmol/L. 2.20-2.60mmol/L

Serum albumin. 43g/ L. 35.00-50.00g/L

Corrected serum calcium level. 2.39mnol/L. 2.20-260mmol/L

Ferreting. 47ug/L. 12.00- 250.00ug/L

Tsh. 3.7mlU/L. 0.30-4.50mIU/L

Been taking Centrum multi vitamin s and cod liver oil capsule containing vitamin d and a for a couple of years.

Last edited by

2 Replies

  • Pet-Lamb, TSH is climbing towards top of range which suggests your thyroid is struggling.

    Ferritin 47 is low, halfway through rang is optimal. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    VitD is optimal 75-200 and most are comfortable around 100. Supplement vitD3 5,000iu x 6-8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days.

    The others are within range and look okay to me.

  • Thank you clutter will do as you suggest

You may also like...