Advice on results please

Back in Jan/Feb my dr agreed to let me stay on 125mcg Levothyroxine results at the time were

TSH 0.03 (0.35-5.00)

Free t4 20.5 (11.00-23.00)

At the time I was feeling great, she was worried that I'd be over medicated so advised a retest this month.

Results on 13/7/15

TSH 0.06 (0.35-5.00)

Free T4 15.6 (11.00-23.00)

I am a little concerned that my T4 has dropped so far!

Recently the tiredness has returned and my hair has been shedding again. I have an appointment with my doctor on Tuesday when I will be asking for Vit B12 test as I am having a lot of aching in the hips and right arm (last time I was told it was Bursitis)

Anything else I should be asking for?

I'd be grateful for any advice.

S x

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need the Ferritin - Folate - B12 - Iron - VitD tested - they are all so important with thyroid conditions - and do NOT accept 'normal ' from your GP. You need to have copies of the results with ranges - and when you have those results - post in a new post so people can advise.....

    Good Luck :-)

  • Thank you for your reply, I will ask for the tests you've suggested. Thanks to this forum I have always asked for copies of results.

    S x

  • Ricycle, Yes, you should ask for a free t3 since it is rather impossible to know if your T4 is working and being converted. But the timing of your blood draw is also a possible issue. Did you have both of them done at the same time of morning and within the same you took your last dose? It's advised to avoid taking a dose of your thyroxine until after your blood test. That might explain the drop of T4 levels but still you are having symptoms and that is not a good sign. If you have a conversion problem, you have to look at cofactors, high cortisol, low iron and ferritin so if you could have those tests, it would be helpful. Otherwise an increase in T4 or T3 might be called for.

  • Thank you for your reply.

    Blood draw was around the same time, I always get the earliest possible never eat before and take Levothyroxine afterwards. I will ask for the tests you have suggested.

    I also thought that earlier in the year when I felt at my best and optimised I would start to loose some weight but alas that didn't happen, in fact I've gained another half stone 😒

    S x

  • I think there are other issues for weight gain, too. I don't know much about leptin and insulin resistance and then there is something about the conserving of calories. Those may all be adrenal problems. Have you ever tested cortisol? If you have time to watch this video, it is really wonderfully informative in how the thyroid and adrenal glands function together.

  • I've never had cortisol tested, thanks for the link I'll watch it when I have a little more time

    S x

  • Why don't you tell her when you are feeling bad? Doctors think they are god and need taking down a peg or two! They are supposed to help not hinder your wellbeing.

  • Thank you for your reply, my GP is actually a good one, she listens to me and has helped by increasing slowly from 50mgs to 125mgs (the only one in my surgery that has)

    S x

  • Ricycle, You weren't overmedicated with TSH 0.03 and FT4 20.5. FT4 isn't even at the top of range. Now FT4 has dropped to 15 you probably won't be converting so much T4 to T3. Ask the GP for a dose increase to raise your FT4. 25mcg should be enough to raise your FT4 to around 18 or 19 but if she baulks ask for 125mcg/150mcg alternate days.

    Show GP Dr. Toft's comments about TSH/FT4 levels in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a full copy of the Pulse article to show GP.

  • Thank you for your reply, I have sent for a copy of the Pulse article and will take it along with me to give to my GP and will discuss an increased dose alongside all the usual blood tests.

    S x

  • Hi Clutter

    Went to GP today, she had agreed to 125/150mgs alternate days with another blood test in 8 weeks. I asked about antibodies, T3, B12 and all the usual ferritin, folate etc she had also agreed to do all of these when I go back in 2 months. I didn't need Dr Tofts paper in the end. Thank you for your support.

  • Ricycle, well done :-D Hang on to the Toft document and take it with you next time if you need a dose increase.

You may also like...