NHS bloods V Private results

Good morning. 3 weeks ago I had repeat bloods taken as I was feeling so unwell. After explaining to my GP that all my symptoms had come back (hypothyroid), he argued my level of THS was within range 3.75 (0.35 - 4.5). The lab declined to test for T4 or FT3. At this point I was still taking 50 mcgs of Levo in liquid form. Desperate measures taken; 3 weeks ago I started taking NDT. Nature Throid 1/2 grain, raising to 1 grain the second week.

Yesterday my private blood results were sent to me as follows: (no meds 24 hrs prior to blood test).

Free T4 13.53 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.16 ( 3.1 - 6.8)

TSH Low 0.22 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 Total 72.0 (64.5 - 142.0)

Anti-Thyroglobulin High 383.2 (<115) Does this mean Hashimoto's disease?

Last year my GP confirmed I had an auto-immune problem. She said it was not necessary to find out more as it would not affect outcomes!

Is it possible to have such a drop in TSH in such a short space of time after switching to NDT? My GP does not know as yet that I am self medicating.

In fairness to my GP I have had lots of blood tests done and my ferritin levels have dropped considerably in a short space of time due to blood detected in my urine. (on warfarin). This is under investigation, along with my worryingly low BP and low body temp. I will be taking these latest results to my GP next week and will notify him of my change of medication.

Sorry for any duplication of medical info given in the past. So to recap. Is my TSH too low and should I cut back on NDT. By the way I am feeling much better than I did 3 weeks ago if that helps.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Those test results sound just fine on NDT. Well done! So many doctors don't realise that when you are on thyroid medication your TSH should come down to around 1 or below. TSH of 3 or more means you are under medicated. I am so pleased you are feeling better and hope your doc is happy when you tell him. LB

  • Gosh you are proactive Suzy61Taylor, Well done. The results speak for themselves.

    High AntiThyroglobulin unfortunately means Hashimotos. It is important to look after yourself, perhaps try a gluten free diet and try to reduce the antibody count and in turn reduce inflamnation.

    Remember blood in urine and low body temp can be a sign of under medication and you may find all these symptoms clear as your body becomes accustomed to the new much needed hormones.

    Low ferritin will need supplementation.

    Flower007

  • If you go gluten free your gut should recover and that should help with better food absorption and hterefore you iron and ferritin levels.

    NHS doesn't know what to do with patients who have raised TPO antibodies/Hashimoto's disease. Because they don't have any answers they don't have any treatment.

    My health went down hill after several years on levo for hypo thyroidism. I decied to ask for TPO levels to be checked. My TPO levels were high. After help from people on this site and reading about Hashi's I decided to go gluten free and later lacto free and lo and behold my TPO is almost at zero and I feel quite a lot better.

    I also only ever feel well if my TSH is well below 1 so I do hope you can continue to improve your health. From personal experience DIY is the way forward.

    Good luck

You may also like...