Thyroid test back

Hi everyone, can anyone tell me if my test is good or not, I've been told to drop levothyroxin down from 100 mg to 75 mg, I don't want to do this as I feel so, so much better on the slightly higher dose my results are as follows:-

Serum TSH level 0.01 mu/L. ( 0.35-4.94)

Serum free T4 level. 16.3pmol/L. (9.0-19.0

This is all it says, do I need to drop dosage?

Thanks , Julie

6 Replies

  • I my opinion though I'm not a medic -no - i wouldn't drop. Your Ft4 level is not high -if anything you could tweak it up a little more not down. Why does your doc want it dropping?

  • Don't know he has said I need to drop it no explanation , I supposed that it was to high

  • Hmmm- but your Ft4 is in range!!! I guess he might be panicking about the TSH which is supressed -happens when on thyroid medication. This is only signal mechanism to the the thyroid to produce more or less thyroid hormones. The most important factors are the actual thyroid hormone range and how you are feeling. I would stick to your guns and ask to speak to him -saying that you don't understand as your Ft4 is in range and you are feeling well. Treating by the TSH level is known for a non-effective approach and leads to under treatment.

  • Ok, thanks wavy lines,

    I will make an appointment to see doc, as I don't want to feel ill again now I am at last feeling a lot better.

  • Tell your doctor you don't want to drop. He is adjusting your level to try to get the TSH 'within range'. Some of us need a low or suppressed TSH to keep well.

    They should adjust your levo only upon your symptoms. ie. not feeling too good with continuing symptoms (increase) - feeling too stimulated, i.e. very fast pulse, too hot (too much meds).

    Myth - part 1 and 2.

    Read first two answers:

    email and ask for a copy of the Pulse online article and read question 6 and discuss this with your GP. Some ignore this but some take notice as it's from the doctor's online magazine.

    If we want to get well and keep well we have to read and learn as much as possible.

    You also need to know your Free T3 but labs don't do them usually if your TSH is 'normal'.

  • NO your free t4 is not yet in the UPPER quadrant of the range which is where it should be so stay on what you feel well on

    Did you take your thyroid meds in the 24 hours before the test ????????????

    because that's a big NO NO as it skews results

You may also like...