Hypothyroidism and hyperlipedemia ?

Hypothyroidism and hyperlipedemia ?

I had familiar hyperlipedemia and it was controlled but since 2 years I discovered hypothyroidism and started levothyroxine and since5 months it is controlled by 175 microgram per day since 3 week I discovered increase in TSH and cholesterol became 325 mg / 100 ml and triglycerides 290 mg/ 100 ml so I started fibril( Lipanthyl) 200 mg / day but today I noticed the cholesterol result became 260 mg/ 100 ml and triglycerides 240 mg/100 ml ( not so changed) with results of thyroid test as I show below in picture ( increase in TSH with normal T3and T4). So lease I need a solution?

5 Replies

  • adnanalnajjar30, You are under medicated with TSH 7.19, TT4 under range and TT3 very low in range and your doctor should increase your Levothyroxine dose. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Dose increases are usually in 25mcg increments every 6-8 weeks and TSH, FT4 and FT3 should be tested 6-8 weeks after every dose adjustment.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water on an empty stomach, 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements and, 4 hours away from iron, calcium and vitamin D.

    When your TSH is low you may also see some improvement in your cholesterol level.

  • Thanks Clutter but I still want to know ? May I need to continue fibril ?

  • Adnan, I'm not medically trained and I have little knowledge of hyperlipidemia so you should consult with your doctor about this. If your GP prescribed Fibril you should continue to take it.

  • I am assuming you had developed higher cholesterol before you were diagnosed with hypothyroidism and that the doctor gave you medication for hyperlipedemia also before diagnosed as hypothyroid. You should discuss with your GP the possibility with the links I gave yesterday that stated thyroid hormones might be sufficient to lower your cholesterol and he should check this up with his association. He should also check if there are interactions between Lipanthyl and levothyroxine.

    It is also important at the moment that he concentrates on getting your TSH lower so that you can feel somewhat better as Clutter has suggested.

  • I doubt you have hereditary high cholesterol, just hypothyroidism, which also runs in family's. I was told i had genetic high cholesterol, yet my levels dropped by 50 points after 4 weeks on Armour Thyroid.

You may also like...