Thyroid UK
89,295 members103,792 posts

Private test results normal

Hi

Just had my results back from private testing.

TSH 2.7 (.27 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.64 (12 - 22)

Free T 3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

I was so convinced that I was hypothyroid yet they are saying I am normal! Is there anything else I should look at?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Well, you would be treated in many countries with a tsh over 2.5, certainly with a tsh over 3. Free t4 and 3 are towards the bottom ends of the ranges and tsh is higher than 1 s.howing the thyroid is having to be pushed extra hard to make the hormones.

It may be that you have antibodies and your thyroid is dying, or it may be that you simply don't have enough iodine... the raw material needed to synthesise thyroid hormone. It was declared about 5 years ago that the soil in the uk is iodine deficient, but bugger all has been done in the form of iodised salt or information.

Have a look at Dr Barry Peatfields book, 'your thyroid and how to keep it healthy' for some more suggestions.

Xx G

Reply

Ah thank you so much for the quick reply galathea!

I have heard that sometimes people are given a 'trial period of thyroxine' to determine whether they have thyroid probs. My GP will not do this for me so I guess I will need to go private again.

I will certainly get hold of that book. Thank you

Reply

FMartin, it's very unlikely you will get a diagnosis until your TSH is top or over range or FT4 at the bottom of range.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

In the meantime, ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low levels/deficiency are common pre thyroid diagnosis and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

Reply

Before the blood tests were introduced we were given a trial of NDT due to symptoms only.

If you are a member of Thyroiduk.org.uk you can borrow (for the cost of postage) any of the books.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/tuk_sh...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/suppor...

Reply

And also you could do a private test to see if you have the antibodies. And check for other symptoms down the vast list of symptoms.

Reply

I think you will find this of interest:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

You may also like...