really need some advice

I have another doctors appointment in a few days and need to know how to talk to him about my thyroid results. id really be grateful if someone who understands these things could help me. I have 5 pages of blood results taken over a 10 day period in June this year. these are the high light, TSH taken on the 2nd of June was 2.6 range od (0.30-4.50mlU/L but it was 3.8 on the 22.6.15

I then persuaded my doctor and there different ones each visit to do my thyroid bloods and B 12 they wouldn't do my vitamin D as id had it done last year! these are the results.

serum TSH 3.8 range as above.

vitamin B12 464ng/L range 150.00-1000.00ng/L

serum free T4 14.8 Pmol/L 11.00-22.00 pmol/L

serum free T3 5.2pmol/L 3.10-6.80pmol/L

other concerns are

MCV 88.7fL 82.00-100.00fL

haematocrit 0.411 l/l 0.37-0.47 l/l

MCH 30.1pg 27.00-32.00pg

some of the blood results are marked with a tinny star like this * I don't understand why this is one of those results monocyte count 0.6 10*9/L 0.20-0.80108*9L

I really hope someone can help set my mind at ease my doctors keep telling me I'm ok bloods within normal ranges but I feel awful aches pains tired lots of hypo thyroid symptoms I'm 64 have had confirmed Graves disease over 40 years but not had any treatment or since I went into remission 18 months after taking medication, I usually have a yearly blood test for TSH.

6 Replies

  • The printer used for results cannot print superscript numbers so it uses a star instead to indicate the following number is a superscript. Search scientific notation for more explanation.

    Its nothing to do with flagging a problem it is just an abbreviation for large numbers, small numbers will have a minus.

  • thanks hypohen

  • Pet-lamb, TSH fluctuates according to circadian rhythms and is highest early in the morning. Next time you have a thyroid test make it a fasting test (water only) early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    TSH 3.8 is high in range which indicates your thyroid is struggling to produce T4. Your FT4 14.8 is currently ok and your FT3 5.2 is very good. Ask for a repeat test in 6 months.

    Musculoskeletal pain can be due to low vitD. Asking for another test if your last one was 12 months isn't unreasonable but if you can't persuade your GP to order it you can order a private test from City Assays via

    B12 464 means you are unlikely to be deficient but PAS say 1,000 is optimal so you could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex to keep the other B vits balanced.

  • thank you clutter this really helps me, I had the first TSH done as a fasting bloods because they where also testing for diabetic all the tests where done at 9am I currently take centrum vitamins which contains the B s and also cod liver oil I've just added in garlic recently as my blood pressure was over 2oo/98 at one point, I'm holding off from blood pressure tablets as they've made me ill in the past its interesting you mention circadian (I'm thinking heart ?) rhythms I'm having a lot of palpitations and have recently had a ECG and a 24 hour tape done but haven't had the results yet

  • Pet-Lamb, circadian rhythms are day and night rhythms, nothing to do with heart.

    Palpitations are common when thyroid starts failing. They're very rarely damaging although they are uncomfortable. When the ECG results come back clear you might ask your GP whether a therapeutic trial of Levothyroxine can be trialled for 3 months to see whether palpitations and other symptoms improve. Don't get your hopes up though, GP will probably refuse until your TSH is over range.

  • Thanks clutter I looked circadian up I feel such a fool😄😄 but I'll ask about the trial

You may also like...