Blood test

Here is my latest bloods:

T4 9.4 pmolL (9.0-19.0)

Tsh 0.23 mu/L (0.2-4.0)

Free triiodothyronine 5.3 pmol/L (2.5-5.7)

Liver function

Serum Alain e amino transferase 17 u/L (<56.0)

Serum albumin 39 g/L (35.0-50.0)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 84 U/L (25.0-140.0)

Serum bilirubin 12. Umol/L (<22.0)

Dr says these are ok. Been on ndt 120mg daily and felt ok but now. Feel listless and awful. I think I may need to up meds?

What do you think? Thanks

4 Replies

  • your Alkaline phosphatase is high which would indicate your still hypothyroid or are developing liver problems

    but while your T4 is low your TSH and Free t3 levels are totally fine I would be leary on increasing your dose

  • Sandcastle, I think you are optimally dosed. FT3 is almost top of the range. Give it more time on 2 grains. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months.

  • Thank you. I worked quite hard last week as I had more energy and I am probably paying the price

  • Sandcastle, yep, the first pain-free or slightly more energy day we go mad and set ourselves back. You need to pace yourself for a few more weeks and you should be fine then :)

You may also like...