How can I help myself feel better

I have got our of the habit of taking vitamins, I used to take, VitD, magnesium, Selenium and VitB12.

So what should I take? My TSH is currently 2.8 and I feel lousy, here are some of my symptoms...

Tinnitus (though always had this)

constantly feeling drained and tired

Feel exhausted upon waking and hobble around on first getting up

Hot flushes/flashes - I am post meno

Brain Fog


Swollen hands in the morning

and something new, occasionally shaking of my hands and right arm.

Puffy face

Not forgetting the old favorite constipation!

My GP constantly tells me my results are fine, I called the surgery to see if anyone specialized in the thyroid because I am still symptomatic, to be told I just need another tel appt, you can't request face to face unless the docs assess you over the phone these days.

I am on 75mg Levo, would love to try NDT if not just to lose some weight.

Trying to get my GP to agree to further testing is difficult.

10 Replies

  • Gillybean129,

    Supplementing deficiencies is vital with thyroid conditions as optimal levels are required for absorption and utilisation of thyroid meds.

    It is better to get Vit B12, Vit D, Folate and Ferritin tested by your doctor and then supplement according to results. Multi vitamin pills only contain a maintenance dosets and a deficiency would require a much higher amount to address the problem. However, taking a high dose if it is not required could encourage further problems. Therefore testing is important.

    A THS of 2.8 whilst medicating on Levothyroxine is high and could be the cause of your symptoms. Most people function better on a TSH of 1.0 or below but most GP's prefer to keep you above as per guidelines.

    If you have recent thyroid hormone test results, you can post them complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment on. Also post any vitamin test results. Remember a GP's normal is not the same as what people on this forum would consider the right amount for optimal wellness.

    I hope you can sort your tests out soon,


  • Gillybean, The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this means TSH around 1.0. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options Email for a copy of the full pulse article and send or show it to your GP and ask for a dose increase.

    As Flower says, vitD, ferritin, B12 and folate should be tested prior to supplementing. If you can't get your GP to test them you can order private tests via

    You can supplement mag, selenium, vitC without testing. Build up magnesium and vitamin C to tolerance ie until your bowels become loose then cut back to the dose you were taking just before that happened.

  • RE- Magnesium. The Migraine Trust provides fact sheets that may be useful. Log on to their site. Although it is mostly for people with Migraine, (I am one), You will see Supplements and Herbs for Migraine-The Evidence.

    I hope that will help.

  • I would feel terrible if my TSH was as high as 2.8 :(

  • Me too.

  • You won't feel better until you have enough thyroid medication. Supps won't help. You have not even had proper testing of all thyroid hormones and antibodies, i am sure. If you are being treated based on TSH, you need to find another doctor. There is a good doctor list for UK residents. Contact Louise Warville, if in the UK.

  • All very well suggesting a new GP, I don't really want another out of the area, it's not convenient. I have also been tested for antibodies ages ago and I have Hashimotos.

    I feel sure supplementing would help, willing to give it a go.

  • I am sure supplementing is probably a good idea (I tested deficient for just about everything, so get all of mine prescribed).

    However, a TSH of 2.8 is still very high, and most of us would feel pretty ill with that. My (old) GP was like yours, and maintained that it was "in range" and, therefore, perfectly OK. I knew from reading information on here (plus links to medical documentation), that she was wrong. Luckily, my endo put into writing to my GP that it WAS too high and needed to be much lower.

  • Your TSH should be below 1 so your in no way on enough meds

    You can buy NDT online and self medicate

    You have to learn to treat on symptoms not on useless blood tests

  • I keep reading that if it's not working you may have underlying adrenal fatigue and need to work on that first.

You may also like...