Help with reading results please

I managed to get a copy of my results today. Can anyone have a look and tell me what they think please.

TSH 0.3 (0.4-5.0)

FREE T4 13 (9-19)

SERUM VIT B12 590 (189-883)

SERUM FOLATE 13.7 (4.8-19.0)

They mean very little to me. All I know is I've been having symptoms of hypothyroidism for a long time and I'm fed up. I've been looking at the pituitary glands function and I'm not sure if it's more that than thyroid. Any help would be gratefully received. Thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Amandafaye, Your results don't indicate hypothyroidism as FT4 is within range but your low TSH may mean that there is insufficient conversion of T4 to T3. It's unusual to have such low TSH when FT4 is only half way through range and it would be helpful if your GP tested FT3 and pituitary function to see why your TSH is so low and rule out pituitary dysfunction.