Latest blood tests

Here are the readings:

Serum free T4 15.6 pmol/L (9.0 - 19.0)

Serum TSH level: 0.32 mu/L (0.2 - 4.0)

This looks better than my last ones but still v tired. Dr hasn't heard of ndt and not willing to give private prescriptions. In fairness he did say he will refer me to a specialist and I'm having a full blood test. I was hoping for an increase in Levo but he won't prescribe. Grateful to know what you think

2 Replies

  • Sandcastle, TSH is low and FT4 in the top third of range, which has room for alittle improvement, so your GP is probably concerned that increasing dose will suppress your TSH. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options in the link below. If you think the article may be helpful in persuading your GP to raise dose email for a copy of the full Pulse article.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitaminD, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients. Symptoms are musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Thank you for that. I shall be seeing him soon to get my results.

You may also like...