Fluctuating TSH levels

Hi guys, I'm pretty new to this!

I've been feeling unwell for about 2 years and been having a tests on my thyroid, my levels are constantly fluctuating from 2.7 to 5.82 my doctor said I am classes as "normal" as my T4 level came back within guidelines but my symptoms are worsening and my weight is piling on! It's got to the point now that my doctor is trying to palm me off with antidepressants which I know I am not depressed lol my TSH levels are what's making me feel terrible! Has anyone else had this trouble and how they got some kind of help with thyroid and non understanding doctors?


9 Replies

  • No, it's not your TSH as such that is making you feel bad. TSH is just an indication of thyroid status, and the fact that it's high - because it is high - is an indication that your thyroid hormones - T4 and T3 - are too low. Do you have that T4 level, with the range?

    Always always ask for a print-out of any blood test you have so that you can see what the results are, doctors often talk a load of you-know-what because they are not thyroid-literate. 'Normal' is not a diagnosis, it's an opinion, and just being Inside the 'guidelines' is not good enough. It should be in the right place in the 'guidelines'. You also need your FT3 tested to really know where you are.

    Would your doctor consider referring you to an endo? Because with a TSH of 5 something you really need to see someone who knows what s/he is talking about.

    Have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate, iron and ferritin tested? Those are probably low, and that is going to make you feel even worse, and affect your conversion of T4 to T3, making you hypo, and causing your TSH to rise. If they are not mid-range, they need supplementing. B12 should be at least 500, or preferably higher.

    I think an awful lot of people have this problem. Doctors, in general, know nothing about thyroid. It took me over 50 years to get diagnosed! And even then it was by accident. We have to take charge of our own health, I'm afraid, we can no-longer trust doctors. We have to read and read and read and learn everything we can so that we can stand up to doctors and demand better treatment.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thank you so much, my dr is refusing to diagnose me as it keeps fluctuating. I have an appointment Wednesday so will take all my research, before and after pics and blood tests results! I will get some where I cannot go on feeling this way

  • Forgot to say! Your TSH could be fluctuating because of anitbodies. You may have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Ask him to test TPO ab and Tg ab. That would explain a lot.

  • Have you been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism? Has your doctor taken a blood test for thyroid antibodies? If not ask him for these to be done. Has he done a Free T3 test (labs wont usually do this if TSH is 'normal'. Always get a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges. The hormone T3, is the active one needed in our receptor cells for us to function, if it is not sufficient we feel unwell. They should test the FT3 but rarely do (saving money). If he/labs refuse it might be worth getting a private blood test for the FT3.

    Most of the members of this forum, with no medical training whatsoever, could diagnose and treat people and at least make them feel they can get better.

    In some countries with a TSH of around 3 you would be treated.

    Why is it that there is no blood test for depression yet they are willing to dispense it just because the patient is moaning that there is something wrong with them.

    You have clinical symptoms of hypothyroidism (may even be hashimoto's - an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease).

    Always have the blood test at the earliest (fasting) and get a print-out from the surgery of your results with the ranges and post for comments.






    Ask for your Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested as they could be deficient and cause problems.

    To fight your corner you have to read and learn in order to get well

  • Thank you for your help, am seeing a different doctor tonight so hopefully will get some progress!

  • Hi LeahKimber your story seems similar to mine so I am following you. I have had lots of advice and support from this group, God bless them.

  • Hi Tellybelly! It's good to know in not alone lol think I'm finally getting somewhere with my GP! My TSH level was last 4.1 and the guideline apparently dropped to 4.2 so was .1 off of over guidelines!!!! How annoying! But my gp is sending me for another blood test and if higher than 4.1 she will try me on low dose meds! Keep me updated on how your getting along x

  • Hey guys, my tsh levels have dropped from 4.1 to 3.2 I'm due to pick up the full results tonight. Is there anything I can take to help my symptoms? Also been told I am anaemic.

  • Leahkimber, post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise.

    If you are iron anaemic your GP should prescribe iron.

You may also like...