Blood results

T4- 110 (58-161)

Tsh- 148 (0.40-4.00)

Ft4- 14.2 (11.5-22.7)

Free t3- 5.4 (2.8-6.5)

Ft4 ft3 ratio- 2.6 (2.0-4.5)

Reverse t3- 0.47 (0.14-0.54)

Thyroglobulin <20 (<40)

Peroxidase <10 (<35)

These are all normal apparantly? I feel far from normal and was sure I had a thyroid problem. Now I just don't know what to do :-( feeling exhausted all the time, hair loss, light periods, irritability, depression, anxiety, maybe I just need the anti depressants the doctors keep throwing at me after all!😢

Last edited by

9 Replies

  • These don't look like tests according to typical ranges, perhaps you could repost with ranges?

  • Hi I have reposted with ranges x

  • Hi have you had full blood count, ferritin, folate, B12+ Vitamin D levels also tested?

    Low levels of the above mimic hypothyroidism. :)

  • Hi, I think I have. As far as I know it's normal. My ferritin level is within the normal range at 26 but the range is so wide I don't see how that's normal

  • Hi, lots of members would say your ferritin-26- is low in range and needs supplementing.

    If you post all the above test results with ranges (-probably best in a new post/question- ) hopefully you will get some very experienced members' advice. x

  • TSH 148? Suggests under treatment as it's extremely elevated. Is this thecorrectfigure?

  • Hi yes these are my results Iv never had treatment I was trying to find out if I had a thyroid problem so paid privately. These were my results so I'm guessing normal

  • Are you sure you didn't miss the decimal point out of TSH?

  • Agree with Angel_of _the_North- if you haven't missed the decimal point out on the TSH, then that is a very worryingly high TSH and you would be extremely ill .....?

You may also like...