Help am I going mad!

Hi all, I was wondering if anyone out there could possibly help shed some light on my situation. 2 years approx my skin started drying out almost over night and looking old and withdrawn. I started using creams to try and moisturise my hands and body. Then later I came out in a rash on my back scalp and then around my chin. I was also very tried stuggling to keep up with everyday activities which is not like me at all. I have also been feeling really cold especially when getting tired. Sleeping 12 hours a day and still feeling tired sometimes. I went to the doctors who said I probably had an allergic reaction and prescribed me steroid cream for my rash on my face. Long and short the rash didn't go away and I was refered to a dermotologist who said I have acne and dermititus. I have never had acne in my life never mind at 30 years old! At this point my hair dried out, started matting and brush fulls coming out when I brush my hair. Brushing my hair when wet was now impossible. I have always had brilliant hair and skin which I have never had to worry about maintaining really, so this was a reall sudden change that I noticed. I then became pregnant and when I was about 12 weeks the dr took my blood to run further tests. The results were all normal TSH 1.3 serum ferritin 38 ugl and serum folate 19.9 abnormal but apparently no need for action. Obviously I was taking frolic acid and iron at this point as well for pregnsncy reasons and to try and self hep myself as suspected an iron deficiency. I also stopped using fluoride tooth past and cut so many thinkg out of my life that could be the culprit. Because of these results my doctor said I don't have any thiroid issues and there was nothing else they could do. My symptoms have only got worse and I feel as though my body is drying out. My symptoms started to improve very slightly a couple of weeks ago and I am now 29 week pregnant. Is this because my thiroid is now producing more because I'm pregnant ? Are my blood results affect by been pregnant as I read somewhere that the thyroid produces more when pregnant and therefore can mask the results? Also if this is the case how can I interpret theses whist been pregnant? Or will I have to wait until I'm not pregnant to get new blood done to show a true reflection. I feel so frustrated as I have been to the doctor so many times and I am sure they think I am imagining theses symptoms. i know my body and I know something isn't right. Any advice, help or previous experience would be greatly appreciated :-( I have always been so healthy .

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Razornipper.

    Euthyroid or 'normal' TSH is usually between 0.6-1.6. However, TSH is a pituitary hormone and doesn't give the full thyroid picture which FT4 and FT3 do. Some practices won't test FT4 if TSH is within range and most NHS labs will only test FT3 if TSH is suppressed <0.04. You can order private tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... to check your FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies. Pregnancy hormones can affect thyroid levels so it may be best to wait until 6 weeks after delivery.

    Even if your thyroid blood results are 'normal' it is known that symptoms can precede abnormal bloods for years so don't think you are going mad or imagining your symptoms. Your skin and hair problems are typical hypothyroid symptoms but are also typical of hormonal changes caused by pregnancy. Fatigue and hairloss can also be due to low ferritin and iron. Ferritin 38 is low and optimal is half way through range. Take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    Other reasons for fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood can be low vitamin D and B12. Your folate is high as you have been supplementing but high folate can mask B12 deficiency. Ask your GP to test vitD and B12 and post the results with lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after the results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementing is necesary.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thankyou so much for your response. I will definetly follow your advice and see how I get on. (Just ref the hormone comment) my symptons started a good 18 months 2 years prior to me getting pregnant. This is my third baby so I know mostly what changes my body goes through during this transition period. This just feels different and my symptoms are increasing on the whole. I will definetly do as you have adviced. It's good to speak to someone in the know.

  • Razornipper, it is very difficult to get a hypothyroid diagnosis and thyroid treatment until TSH is over range (usually around 4.5-6) or FT4 &/or FT3 are below range and quite a few members with TSH >3.0 and low FT4 and FT3 have resorted to self medication.

    You can correct low/deficient vitamin/mineral levels though and this usually improves general wellbeing and stands one in good stead when thyroxine replacement is started.

  • Hi

    I was just wondering if I get my bloods done now privately will the results reflect accurately given that I am pregnant or will they need to be interpreted. If so how do I got about this. I just don't want to wait until after I've had the baby to try and find out what's going on. Thanks

  • Razornipper,You said symptoms improved a couple of weeks ago, 27 weeks pregnant.This may be due to the baby having developed her/his own thyroid gland at the end of the first trimester and no longer making demands on your thyroid hormone.

    There isn't a way of extrapolating from your pregnant thyroid results what your post delivery thyroid results will be. Your thyroid results are valid at this stage of pregnancy and testing but may be quite different post delivery.

  • Coconut oil..compressed is good for heaps of things

  • Pregnancy can kick start hypothyroidism so it could have been an earlier pregnancy that started things off. Clutter has great advice as always.

  • your symptoms sure sound hypothyroid and should be taken far more seriously in pregnancy

    b12 needs checking because pernicious anaemia can mask as hypothyroid

    being pregnant and hypo or with PA means someone needs to take it seriously for the health of your baby

  • The skin problems and general drying out happened to me when my Levothyroxine Brand was changed in mid 2010. I said then and stand by this that the Levo I was changed to , a generic one, did not work at all and I then became very hypo again. To date I have not recovered, although of course my blood levels are in range! I was not treated for 19 years after my sub-total thyroidectomy in 1978 while 14 weeks pregnant, so know the symptoms very well. Hope you can manage to get some good treatment.

You may also like...