Blood tests

Despite the explanation, I am still confused, maybe because the person who read my test results did not know I have a diagnosis and am on levo? I do feel quite upset as was expecting a poor T3 result as feel dreadful, tiredness bordering on exhaustion, dry skin, puffyness, poor hair, eyebrow loss etc etc.

Please see below.

The thyroid function is currently normal. The positive thyroid peroxidase and TSH receptor antibody results however increase your risk of developing autoimmune thyroiditis, a situation in which your body manufactures antibodies to the thyroid gland. This may ultimately lead to the development of either an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism) or, more likely in your case, an overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism). If you believe you have symptoms of thyroid disease, it would be a good idea to discuss them with your usual doctor.

FREE T4 17.7 RANGE 11 TO 26

TSH 1.65 RANGE 0.35 TO 4.50

FREE T3 3.5 RANGE 3.1 TO 6.8

TSH RECEPTOR ANTIBODIES 0.6 RANGE 0.0 TO 0.4

THY PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 179.62 NEGATIVE = <50

I have a diagnosis of Hashimoto's and am prescribed levo 175mcg. Please can someone explain why the GP says I may have a chance of developing an overactive thyroid.

My selenium is slightly low (should I supplement, and how is the best way? )

My zinc is slightly high, I have no idea why............

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry was not the GP who said I have a higher chance of developing an overactive thyroid gland, it was the doctor who read my test results from private company.

  • Helenback, the doctor commenting on your results won't be aware of an existing diagnosis or whether you are taking thyroid replacement and comments purely on the results, not always intelligently. Your TSH Receptor antibodies are positive for Graves disease and you are also positive for Hashimoto's. That doctor is assuming you aren't on thyroxine and will possibly become hyperthyroid due to Graves in due course. Another doctor may have said ,equally validly, that with positive TPO antibodies you would possibly become hypothyroid.

    Your TSH is a little high because your FT3 is low in range. Most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in or near the top 75% of range. A dose increase of 25mcg may help but I think you might benefit more with some Liothyronine (T3) added to Levothyroxine to improve your low FT3. It's usual to reduce Levothyroxine by 25mcg for each 10mcg T3 added when optimally medicated but I don't think you are optimally medicated on 175mcg so just ask for 10mcg T3 to be added. Some CCGs have instructed GPs not to prescribe T3 without recommendation from an endo so you may have to get a referral or self medicate.

  • Thank you Clutter, I will try and explain this to the GP, I seem to end up wondering what happened after an appointment, as everything seems to get twisted and I look daft.

  • I now write to my GP, helps me collect my thoughts and the letter I assume goes on your records. My Latest correspondence was about blood tests that needed to be taken for my annual review. I suggested what was needed and everything was done except of course T3. T4 had been done only because my TSH was just out of the low end of the range. I only feel well when TSH is below 1. A Blue Horizon finger prick test a week later confirmed TSH and T4 and also gave me T3. I was delighted that my TPO levels had come right down from 120 to 13 after a year on a gluten and lacto free diet. GP was quite impressed.

  • Thank you crimple that is a good idea :)

You may also like...