Please look at results and give feedback

Hi my daughter has been unwell for a long while now. She has had her thyroid blood tests a few times but was told they were fine. That's until tecently when she got these results as follows;

TSH 5.79 (0.3 - 5.0)

Free T4 15.6 (12 - 22)

Thyroid Peroxidase Ab 7 (0 - 50)

I am hypothyroid on 175mcg and my other daughter is too. We've been worried about her as her GP is not giving her any medication at the moment.

Will appreciate your feedback

On this.

Sarah

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Her doctor is sticking to the ridiculous guidelines which state the TSH is to reach 10 before medicating.

    She is clearly hypo with a TSH of above 5. Some doctors would prescribe at that range taking account of her clinical symptoms plus family history.

    A couple of links:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Sarah, your daughter's negative TPO antibodies mean she doesn't have autoimmune thyroid disease but she is hypothyroid and does need treatment for her over range TSH. Perhaps she could see another GP at her practice for a second opinion.

  • The high incidence of thyroid problems in your family could be due to thyroid hormone resistance, which is genetic.

    Do you and your other daughter feel well on 175 mcg Levo?

You may also like...