Could someone look at my bloods results please!

Hi

I have been on Levo for a couple of years now but to be honest haven't noticed any improvement. This is probably because I'm only on 25 ug! This is due to me previously being hyper and he doesn't want it to swing back that way. BUT I'm positive for thyroid antibodies. TSH coming in 2.5-2.8 over the past year.

Anyway, have started to feel quite unwell lately with slow pulse, high BP, extreme tiredness, my mood is shocking, weight gain, puffy face and just look and feel so damn awful! GP has sent me for 24 hour BP and also checked bloods. Have seen a healthcare assistant since who asked if I drink a lot as my red blood cells were larger than normal. When I told her I hardly drank she sent me for B12 and folate tests. I rang for my results (which they gave me) but could not advise me on these until I see the GP!

They are:

B12 197

Folic Acid 2.7

MCV 98.2

MCH 32.3.

Can anyone shed any light on these? Desperately want to start feeling better!

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need the ranges for those figures, but my gut feeling is that both B12 and folate are low. Did you also have iron, ferritin and Vit D measured?

    25mcg thyroxine is almost useless. I would think it's enough to suppress your thyroid's natural function and not enough to replace it - but I don't know that for certain. Politely but firmly insist that your FT4 and FT3 levels are measured. You'll have to be persistent for FT3, but it's the only reliable way of knowing if you are hypo.

    As you have antibodies, have you tried going gluten free? This might reduce the puffiness.

    Sorry, can't help with the red blood cells - I'm afraid I don't know anything about that.

  • Emma, You are undermedicated. Lowering your TSH by increasing your dose by 25mcg won't make you hyper, your FT4 and FT3 would have to be over range too and your GP should order blood tests to monitor them. Pituitary gland senses low circulating T3 and increases TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more T4 for conversion to T3.

    TSH of people on medication is usually comfortable just above or below 1.0. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

    As Rosetrees said, ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) are needed to interpret results and I agree B12 and folate look low.

  • I suspect your MCV is high in range or over the range. Your folate and B12 are very low. I think you need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia (PA), but I know nothing about how this is done or what tests are needed. You definitely need to get the reference ranges though, to be more certain of what is going on.

    There is a PA group on HealthUnlocked, and it would be well worth you joining and posting these results there (once you have the ranges).

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    It would also be good if you got copies of your thyroid results from the last few years as well, and post them here. But reference ranges are essential as without them the results are impossible to interpret with any confidence.

  • Just to add to what the others have put-the reason why the ranges are essential is that different labs are calibrated with different ranges so it's not one size fits all. We can have an idea on what they are but at values around the perimeters they might fall on either side.

  • Thanks all, I just feel at a loss about it all!! GP says my thyroid level is fine, I have told her I don't feel well and can I have T3 and 4 checked. She insists the lab will not check these bloods unless TSH is abnormal. Feel like I'm hitting a brick wall. I'm in the UK, can I get these bloods done privately? I don't know how to get the reference ranges. Have even changed GP practice recently in the hope of getting something done as I've been feeling like this for the nearly 3 years now. The first time my TSH was 4.8 they just suggested I get them checked again in 12 months!! I had to really be persistent with that one.

You may also like...