serum tsh level how do i no if my test it good?

serum tsh level  how do i no if my test it good?

hiya all i have had my blood test come back the

SERUM TSH LEVEL 1.4 miu/l (0.2-5.5)

SERUM FREE t3 LEVEL ..says NORMAL 5.9 PMOL1/L (3.9-6.7)

I HAVE TOOK A PIC FOR YOU TO SEE TO CAN SOME ONE EXPLAIN PLEASE!! is this good or bad ? it says NORMAL ?????????????? i have hypothyroid graves disease,, and have had the radioactive iodine i take T3 AND T4 MEDS ,, how do you know when your ok ish? what are the bloods supposed to be is there some were i can find a chart ?? please help i just dont understand x

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The best way to know if your replacement thyroid hormones are working is 'how you feel' - the blood tests are really only guides. If you were overdosed you would soon be aware and reduce meds yourself.

    Your GP might be pleased with your blood tests but the 'proof of the pudding' is how you are feeling. Your TSH is 1.4 and the TSH is what most doctors diagnose by so you would be told you don't need more medication (maybe) as you are in the 'normal' range.

    Many of us need a TSH level around 1, or below and some even need a suppressed TSH in order to feel really well, so maybe your GP could give you a little more T3 to see if it resolved any lingering symptoms.

  • jhheaney, most people are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 and with FT3 halfway to three quarters of the way through range. Your FT3 is considered 'ideal' by most of the thyroid sites. If you feel well there's no need to do anything. If you don't, I think there is room for a small increase in Levothyroxine. I think increasing T3 may send your FT3 over range.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...