Infertile Hypo-Help

Hi guys am new. I think I may have hypothyroidism. Have had all the symptoms for 3 years but didn't know it could be hypo. Been trying for a the past 2 and half years for a baby but no luck. Tests done, all ok but for progesterone too low 7, 9 , 14.

Recently went to India on holiday, popped in to the docs had blood tests and tsh came back as 5.93.

The doc there prescribed thyronorm, took it for 2 weeks and when got back to UK my GP said 5.93 is still in the normal range and she wld not treat it. She booked me in for another test and it came back as 2.21 which again she said is normal and wld not treat. Asked for T3 and told they won't test T3 if tsh in normal range.

What's going on and what should be my next step as I have all the symptoms and they getting worse.

Is the infertility linked to the hypo?

13 Replies

  • Welcome tothe forum, Zaraa.

    Infertility is linked with hypothyroidism. High TSH makes conception difficult and increases the risk of miscarriage.

    Some doctors won't give a diagnosis until TSH is >10. Most will when TSH is over range (5 usually) especially if anti-thyroid antibodies are present. It is possible for TSH to rise because of non-thyroidal illness, or a virus, and this may be what happened in India. In the UK the first high TSH is usually followed up by another test to rule out non-thyroidal illness before making a diagnosis and starting treatment.

    2.21 is mid range and you are unlikely to get treatment until it is higher unless your GP follows the NICE recommendations that women planning to conceive and newly pregnant should have TSH in the low normal range 0.4-2.0 with FT4 in the top 75% of range.

  • Thanks Clutter that makes a lot more sense.

  • Yes the infertility is linked to hypo

    given your age the hypo must be Inherited Hashimotos Disease in which case your GP is WRONG WRONG WRONG

    you should be testesd for

    Thyroid Antibodies


    Free T4

    Free T3 both t4 and t3 should be in upper quadrant of their ranges



    Folate these 4 MUST ALL BE halfway in their ranges

    Vit D3

    I trust you did not take the Thyronorm in the 24 hours before this latest blood test because that will have caused the lower TSH

    A TSH of 5.93 is well outside the range and should be treated here anyway

    Please remember though that if you have thyroid disease its genetic and linked to Diabetes, Aspergers, dyslexia, endometriosis and other auto immune diseases

  • Thanks reallyfedup no I actually didn't take it 48 hours prior testing.

    I did ask my GP for the tests you suggested above she said there was no need given the normal tsh.

    Will go back and demand them.

    Oh completely forgot my haemoglobin in India test was 10.6 which I showed to my GP, she said normal.


    Nothing scientific looking - but still making the point for you to run with :-)

    The website Hypothyroid Mum also has good advice I believe.....

  • Thanks Marz.

  • :-)

  • What time of day did you have the second blood test - the one that came back 2 point something?

    The earlier in the day you can get your blood tested the higher the TSH will be. I read somewhere the other day that lack of sleep also raises TSH. Not suggesting you deliberately stay up all night, but if needs must... ;-)

  • Jazzw I think it was around 3pm.

    Had a good sleep night before

  • With your TSH doing that , i wonder if you don't have Hashimotos. You should test for antibodies. You may have to order your own tests. Maybe someone on here will know where.

  • Thanks faith☺️

  • I'm sorry you have difficulty being diagnosed in the UK.

    As suggested above, always have a test for your thyroid gland first thing and if taking levothyroxine leave about 24 hours since the last dose and getting the test. Always ask for a print-out of your blood test results with the ranges.

    This is a link of private blood tests. I know that Blue Horizon do pin-prick tests and give a discount. Many use Genova too but I don't know if they do a small discount.

    Antibodies are also important because if you have them it means there is an attack on your thyroid gland and should be treated, although some GPs don't realise. There are also other topics on the left-hand side of this link:

  • Thanks Shaws that is certainly helpful. Will definitely look into it.

You may also like...