Understanding my blood results and symptoms

Hi I am new to this site and wondered if you could give me some advice or point me in the right direction with my thyroid problems.

I have has 95% of my thyroid removed,which were found to be cancerous. I have been on thyroxin ever since. I have a Vitamin D deficiency, I am continually tired, no energy, brain fog and maintain weight around my stomach.

I do not get very much assistance from my GP, these are my recent blood results

TSH 1.69 (0.3-3.94)

Serum free T4 17.1 (12.3-20.2)

Serum free triiodothyronine 3.6 (3.7-6.7)

The results for my vitamin D says that it is 75!

Serum B 12 694 (191-663.0)

Serum folate 13.6. (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 58 (13.0-150.0)

Two of my results are indicating over active thyroid, but I have all the symptoms of underactive?

I am only on levothyroxin and vitamin D at the moment.

I would be grateful if anyone could help me understand my results and symptoms, so I can go back to my GP with more information.

Thank you in advance


7 Replies

  • All your thyroid results show that you need more medication not less. Who told you that two results were showing you were overactive? If it was your doctor, he clearly does not know much about thyroid.. Your ferritin is also low and should be more than 70 to promote effective conversion of T4 to T3 ( the active hormone).

    I am sure your symptoms could be improved with a higher dose of Levo and even better some T3. Could you ask your GP for referral to an endocrinologist who specialises in thyroid issues and will prescribe T3, or if not, ask your GP to give you a trial increase of Levo and see if that improves things for you.

  • My blood results show the Vitamin D range and underneath is says 75 is hyper?

  • No idea why it should say that and 75 is certainly not too high a level for Vit D. Am very confused but your thyroid results are definitely not showing you are hyper.

  • Natasha, VitD 75-200 is optimal. >250 is possible toxicity. VitD is not described as hyper. If the lab report has put hyper beside it it is an error.

    I agree that you are undermedicated. Your TSH is a little high and your FT3 below range. Most people on Levothyroxine are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0. An increase in dose should help raise your FT3 but if not, you may need some Liothyronine in addition to Levothyroxine. Read Dr, A, Toft's comments on dose/blood levels in this link thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a full copy of the article to show your GP.

    B12 and folate are fine. Ferritin is low. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate for 3/4 months and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. Retest 2 weeks after you stop supplementing.

  • I take 125mg of levothyroxin was on 150.but since August 2014.the Dr has cut me down....why I'm not sure ?.

  • Were you feeling well before your doctor cut your dose?

  • No not felt well in years but was having fast heart beat so Dr said I needed to cut down...:( so fed up feeling tired. Hair not growing can't lose weight no matter what diet I do... Feeling tired and unhappy just wish I could feel myself how I was before I had 95% of my thyroid removed. :(.

You may also like...