does TFT blood test measure FT3

Been back to the dr's today as I am so tired again,

He does not seem to think it's my thyroid this time but will check tit's levels as he does not want to increase my medication UMMM!!!!

However he has asked me to go for the following blood test:

Vitamin B12

Full Blood Count




TFT (will this include FT3 or just FT4 and TSH ( he wants it tested as If i am not on any thyroid medication, not sure why)

Urea & electrolytes

4 Replies

  • Get a copy of your previous thyroid gland blood test results with the ranges and post them for comments.

    If you are on medication when you get blood tests for the thyroid gland, don't take medication before the test take it afterwards. Always get a copy of your blood test results for your own records.

  • Amanda, TFT does include TSH, FT4 and FT3 but labs often decline to test FT3 unless TSH is suppressed. If the FT3 doesn't come back and your GP wants it, he may have to phone the lab and request, quite insistantly, that they do it. Samples are held for around a week, I think.

    Don't take Levothyroxine until after the blood test or you'll get a false low TSH reading.

    See if you can get vitaminD added to the bloods list.

  • So annoyed, don't seem to get anywhere, dr's receptionist says my results are fine won't let me have a copy so I have booked an appointment to see the dr next week to discuss it with them.

    Still only on 100mcg Levo

    I take my medicine at night so missed a whole 24hrs before my test and went first thing in the morning as I had to fast for the glucose test.

    The only results she would give me the figures for are

    Oct 14

    Serum free TSH is now 2.28 (Range is 0.34 - 5.6)

    Serum FT4 is 11.90 (Range 7.5 -21.1)

    no T3 taken

    I can feel I am not well and my results are starting to show this:

    Bloods from Dec13 (Based on 50mcg Levo)

    Serum free TSH is now 10.48 (Range is 0.34 - 5.6)

    Serum FT4 is 7.3 (Range 7.5 -21.1)

    Bloods from JUN14 (Based on 100mcg Levo)

    Serum free TSH is now 0.11 (Range is 0.34 - 5.6)

    Serum FT4 is 7.3 (Range 7.5 -21.1)

    So my TSH is rising again and FT4 is falling getting nowhere fast.

    Rant over no idea which Dr im seeing next week but getting fed up.

  • Amanda, contact the practice manager to ask for your other results if you want to see them prior to your GP appointment. Patients are entitled to see their results under the Data Protection Act.

    TSH of people on medication is usually comfortable just above or below 1.0. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's comments in Pulse Magazine

    If you want a copy of the article to show your GP email

You may also like...