Thyroid level results

Had a print out of my recent results (March)

Serum TSH level 3.89 (0.40 - 4.50)

Serum fre T4 17.2 (8.00 - 21.00)

Serum free T3 level 4.1 (2.50 - 6.50)

GFR 57 mil/min - speak to doctor (informed today 7 months later!

There are then someother results (more details if relevent)

renal profile results - normal no action required

Total cholesterol - normal no action

Liver function test - normal, no action

Full blood count - normal, no action

Serum iron tests:

Serum iron level 14 unco/L ( 10.00 - 30.00umol/L)

Serum TIBC 68 umol/L

Saturation iron binding capac 21%

No tests for antibodies- last test done 2008, not sure of result but doctor said were normal, I will take that with a pinch of salt. No tests for vitB, D, C folate or any others

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Does anyone know if my iron levels are normal?

  • Your free T4 is at the high end of normal range. With this the TSH would normally be low so your TSH also at the high end of normal range is unusual. This is sometimes indicative of a genetic condition called Thyroid Hormone Resistance.

    If interested I have some information which I can email to you if you send me your email address by Personal Message.

  • Thanks Sandy,

    I have messaged you. Around 4 weeks ago I added 25mg o T3 (Tiromel) to my daily 100mg of Levo, and although I am feeling tons better :) I have yet to lose any weight. :(

You may also like...