Tsh high

I've not been feeling well for a while know and went to drs the other week for tests. Ive been so forgetful it's been scary, I've been in tears over the least little thing and I'm struggling to loose weight. I was called in to the surgery this week for another test as my tsh was high and my t4 was in the normal range. Could I have a thyroid problem? Is there anything else I need the Dr to do?

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dolpinmad,

    If you post your recent thyroid blood results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) it helps members advise.

    High TSH and FT4 in the normal range is called subclinical hypothyroidism. Some GPs will make a diagnosis and prescribe Levothyroxine when TSH is over range while others wait until the patient is overtly hypothyroid with TSH >10.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • HI You need a Free T3 test, normally high tSH means low FT3. remedy is T4 ( levo) and T3 on a script.

    Jackie

  • .I sympathise, I had the bad memory especially the short term memory, I thought I was going senile, I cried at the slightest thing. (I have never been a cryer so this really frightened me) I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid and put on Carbimizol after only a month my memory is returning , and I am not as tearful

  • Thank you for your replies. The t4 & TSH results don't show the range on them. What they do say is TSH 5.29 mU/L. & FT4 13.5 pmo1/L. My ferritin 46.0ug/L. Range 15.00-200ug/L

    B12. 222 ng/L. 150.00-600.00ng/L

    Folate 6.2 ug/L 3.40-20.00ug/L

    Erythrocytes sedimentation rate 16mm/h. 1.00-7.00 mm/h

    The Dr wants me to have another tsh and t4 test 28days from the 17 th sept and see what that comes up with. So I'm to carry on feeling shit till then. I'm thinking I may start take b12 And d vitamins to see if they help me.

    Thanks again for all your help.

You may also like...