Totally flummoxed! Dropped NDT, but thyroid blood results still the same as the last one?!

My results (4th August) when I was taking 2 grains was:

TSH 0.01 (0.35 - 4.5)

FT4 18.7 (11.0 - 24.0)

FT3 7.6 (3.9 - 6.8)

Because of the high T3, and palpitations and shakiness, I dropped down to 1.5 hoping it would make the difference, but my latest results are EXACTLY the same!? That might explain why I still feel shaky and still having palps, but I don't get it?

I have dropped down to just 1/2 now in the afternoons - mainly as I really don't like the palpitations. Completely confused as to what to do now to be honest.

I am thinking this is all adrenal related - as my latest adrenal stress test showed a bit too high early morning cortisol, and low the rest of the day. I'm taking Rhodeola Rosea in the morning, and NAX at lunch time hoping this will help.

So incredibly fed up, I feel like I'm going round in circles. :(

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Are you absolutely certain that the people doing the testing haven't given you the wrong results? Having two sets of results being exactly the same sounds unlikely to the point of impossibility to me, particularly since you have changed your medication levels so much.

  • I will ring and double check when they are open again after lunch - it did cross my mind. I wonder if she just look at the previous one, and the latest one wasn't showing up yet?

  • Flippin idiots did give me the wrong results - the previous ones!! Doh, will start new thread now I know where I am!!

You may also like...