Recent thyroid results - improvement on paper, but still feel unwell :(

My latest results:

TSH 0.01 (0.35 - 4.5)

FT4 15.4 (11.0 - 24.0)

FT3 6.0 (3.9 - 6.8)

My previous ones in August were:

TSH 0.01 (0.35 - 4.5)

FT4 18.7 (11.0 - 24.0)

FT3 7.6 (3.9 - 6.8)

So things are looking better I think?

I still don't feel right though, as I am still struggling with shakiness and palpitations, but I'm sure this is due to my adrenals as I have too high cortisol in the mornings, and low the rest of the day.

Should I continue on 1.5 grains of Thyroid-S, or cut back whilst I sort my adrenal issues?

Fed up with it all being so complex - just for once - can't things be straightforward!! I feel like I have taken 3 steps forward, and now 2 steps back :(

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Would you consider increasing by 1/4 Thyroid-S to 1 3/4? When we take NDT we have to gradually increase till we are on an optimum dose. Sometimes when we are on a dose for a little too long we can still have symptoms. Would switching to bedtime dosing also help you? You have to record your temperature and pulse rate several times a day.

    I know one doctor who said that if we were on medication our adrenals seemed to sort themselves out while another says we have to fix adrenals first. It is very complex. Also we have to have good iron levels.

    Do you have a monitor to measure your heart rate/blood pressure?

    It is trial and error till eventually you are on an dose which makes you feel well but occasionally we have to try another version of NDT.

    We do sometimes wonder if we will ever get a solution, but it does happen.

  • What are the benefits of taking ndt at night? I'd consider anything if I thought it would help lol I'm wondering if another brand of NDT might help, I don't know. I can only try I suppose. The palps are driving me mad, to the point of wanting to stop completely. I thought by cutting down, and bringing the ft3 down would help but it hasn't.

    My results don't suggest that it's not being converted does it? Would the ft4 be low/high? (Can't remember which way round it is). I thought cortisol issues interfered with conversion, but it looks ok doesn't it?

  • Your blood test results are fine. What's your ferritin, B12, folate, vitamins A and D? Deficiency will results in feeling lousy.

  • They are all fine - at least they were the last time they were tested. I take all of those anyway, just to be sure they stay optimal. I'm sure it's cortisol related, but unsure what to do about it. I thought my cortisol was high just first thing in the morning, and the rest of the time low - but I have shakiness and palps throughout the day, so it just doesn't add up. I don't want to take the wrong thing, at the wrong time and make things worse :(

  • It might be worth trying another NDT. I tried around 4 before I found one that made me feel really well.

  • I have ordered some Nature-throid Shaws. I'm still experiencing cold hands and feet, and also my hair hasn't shown any signs of thickening up again yet either.

    You mentioned taking the NDT at night - what would be the benefit of doing that?

    Also - when I do try Nature-throid - would it just be a straight swap?

  • Re NDT at night - it was just a thought as some take levo at night and say they feel better maybe it could have made you feel better.

    If you take Naturethroid, yes - it's just a straight switchover. I must admit it is a disappointment when whatever you purchase doesn't work as well as we expect. So I hope Naturethroid suits you too.

You may also like...