PLEASE can anyone say whether they experience an awful fluey and weak feeling approx. 30 mins after rising ? I then have to push myself so hard to go on doing things . I have told 4 Endos about this and they have no answers My latest results are

tSH0.3 (0.4 - 4.5). FT4 21.7 (9 -25 ) FT3 4.7 (3.5. -7.8 ). I have had a saliva test for Adrenal function and my Nutritionist says it indicates a problem with Thyroid Antibodies I am having a blood test for the latter today .HELP PLEASE as I cannot bear feeling like this much longer . I have been like this for over 8 years!

2 Replies

  • Pig - what medication are you taking? I'm going to guess that you are taking thyroxine (T4 only) as your fT4 is high and your FT3 is low. I would suggest you might have a conversion problem and that you would do better if you added in some T3 or changed to Natural Dessicated Thyroid, which contains both.

    From personal experience I can tell you that hypoadrenalism made me feel fluey many times. I'm not sure how your therapist can tell you have thyroid antibodies from a saliva cortisol test? Are you sure that's what she said?

    Do you have the saliva cortisol results? If not, get them. If you do, can you reproduce them, with ranges, here.

    I presume you've had iron, folate, ferritin, Vit D and Vit B12 measured? If not, ask for them to be done and get the results.

  • My husband used to suffer recurrant bouts of feeling he was getting the flu pretty much every 3 weeks

    strange how it all stopped when he switched to Armour thyroid

You may also like...