help with understanding test results

Hello all, I've just found this website after searching online for help in trying to figure out whether my doctor should or could be doing more to help me. Please can someone advise ? for years ive had various symptoms like intolerance to cold (numb/tingling painful hands) carpel tunnel syndrome and fatigue,ive had my thyroid function test done a couple of times over the last 10 - 15 years and they always come back within the range except once a further test indicated possible autoimmune disorder and a test would be repeated in 6 months and it was then ok again, that was about 14 yrs ago, But 2 months ago after another injection for carpal, and me complaining of extreme tiredness & explaining that all my siblings have now being diagnosed with thyroid disfunction of one type or another, he ordered the regular thyroid tests and also a thyroid peroxidase test and the results were as follows:

a Low Tsh of 0.05 ( range I think 0.5 to 2.5 or thereabouts )

nomal range t3 and t4

but a result of 2500 for the antibody test which has a range 0-60 !

he has told me that It looks like I will probably go hypo or hyper cant remember which and then the other way but for now just monitor and see and repeat blood test in 3 months time as my t3 and t4 are normal. I would like to add i don't feel wonderfully well and to be honest completely knackered out 7 in pain, can i do anything to help myself either with vits, nutrition or ask for another opionion or just wait and see what next test bring? feedback please.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello padster. It looks as if you possibly have Hishimotos disease, which is auto immune. Have you had your iron, folate, ferritin, Vit D and Vit B12 tested? If not, get them done.

    There are lots of supplements you can take to help support thyroid function, that don't involve taking thyroid hormones. One that has been helping me hugely (that should have flashing lights and capital letters) is Nutri's thyro-complex. We aren't sure why it works so well for me. It has a range of support vits, minerals and herbs for thyroid function

    Also look at the auto-immune paleo diet.

    I'm sure some Hashi's sufferers will be along soon to help you.

  • Hello Rosetrees, thanks for your response, I did have my Vit D done last yr and the result came back low, the sun had come out strong when Doc contacted me so he reckoned id be alright after that and that was that but I will see if I can get those tested, also thanks for the info on diet etc will go look for those now.

  • Just a quick piece of advice! Always post all your results and the ranges. Rangers are important as different labs are calibrated to different ranges and when the doctor says normal it doesn't always mean they are ok plus it also helps folks to comment on them. So glad you have found this site, it has helped so many of us and don't worry about any queries you might have. We have all been through this and know how confusing it can be so nothing is ever considered trivial. It you don't understand or something is worrying you then ask away!

  • Thank you Silverfox7 really appreciate your comments.

    My results were T4 12.5 in range (7.8 - 14.4 )

    Free T3 4.8 in range ( 3.9 - 6.2 )

  • You have clinical symptoms of hypo, carpal tunnel, etc. He/she should medicate. Dr Toft of the British Thyroid Association says so, if you have antibodies. Take a copy of this excerpt to GP and ask for levo. It is from Pulse Online which is for doctors.

    2 I often see patients who have an elevated TSH but normal T4. How should I be managing them?

    The combination of a normal serum T4 and raised serum TSH is known as subclinical hypothyroidism. If measured, serum T3 will also be normal. Repeat the thyroid function tests in two or three months in case the abnormality represents a resolving thyroiditis.2

    But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured. If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

    In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up.

    Treatment should be started with levothyroxine in a dose sufficient to restore serum TSH to the lower part of its reference range. Levothyroxine in a dose of 75-100µg daily will usually be enough.

  • thank you for your reply shaws but my Tsh is very low (0.05) This excerpt seems to refer to raised Tsh .

You may also like...