Help with blood test plz going crazy at doctors

serum ana pattern ( negative)

Se anti- ccp antibody level 0.00 (0.00-7.00)

Serum irate level 220(140.00-360)

Rheumatoid factor lgM level <20 (<30.00)

Full blood count

Heamoglobin estimation 146 (115.00-148.00)

Total white cell count 8.7 (4.50-13.00)

Platelet count 255. (140.00-400.00)

RBC 4.23 (3.83-4.98*1012/l)

MCV 101.0fl (84.00-99.00fl)

Heamatocrit 0.427 (0.36-0-46)

MCH 34.5 (27.50-32.50pg)

MCHC 342g/l (309.00-348.00g/l)

Neutrophil count 5.78 (2.00-7.5010)

Lymphocyte count 2.10 (0.80-4.0010)

Monocyte count 0.60 (0.20-0.8010)

Eosinophil count 0.10 (0.00-0.4010)

Basophil count 0.10 (0.00-0.2010)

ESR 23 (6.00-13.00)

Serum c r p level 10 <8.00

LIVER FUNCTION TEST

Serum total protein 68 g/l (60.00-80.00g/l)

Serum globulin 34 (20.00-34.00g/l)

Serum alt level 23 (<30.00u/l)

Serum bilburim level 5 umol/l (21.00umol/l)

Bone profile abnormal but no further action required

Serum calcium 2.35mmol/l

Serum albiumin 34g/l (35.00-50.00g/l)

Corrected serum calcium level 2.34mmol/l 2.20-2.60mmol/l)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 90 u/l (30.00-130.00u/l)

Serum inorganic phosphate 0.88mmol/l 0.80-150mmol/l

Erea and electrolytes

Serum sodium 140mmol/l (133.00-146.00mmol/l)

Serum potassium 4.4mmol/l(3.50-5.30mmol/l)

Serum urea level 3.0mmol/l (2.50-7.80mmol/l)

Serum creatinine 61umol/l(50.00-98.00umol/l)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD>90ml/min (60.00-200.00ml/min)

TSH 0.11mu/l (0.35-4.94)

Serum free t4 level 14.3pmol/l (9-19.1)

Thank you in advance,and sorry about the last post putting it in block text.xx

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The important test of ferritin and b12 not done

    t4 should be closer to 19

    what meds are you on and what symptoms do you have

  • SB, TSH 0.11 isn't indicative of hypothyroidism but your FT4 is a little low and you may not be converting sufficient T3. If you can't persuade your GP to do a FT3 test it may be worth ordering one privately from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    High ESR and CRP are indicative of inflammation/infection in the body.

  • Hi - your thyroid levels are quite close to mine. I take 100mcg Levothyroxine and my FT3 was in the middle of range when tested earlier this year. My GP said the lab will only test if TSH outside of normal range.

    I don't know what your symptoms, age and gender are but depending on this your inflammatory markers ESR and CRP aren't very much outside the range so I wouldn't worry about them unless you are very young and in a lot of pain. I have RA and am Hypothyroid - my blood results look similar to yours usually except for the inflammation levels which are much higher. I have been told this is the main sign of autoimmunity. Sorry I can't help more than this but I assume that as your GP is looking for signs of autoimmunity and inflammation you are probably being checked out for inflammatory conditions such as RA (Rheumatoid Arthritis). It is possible to have RA and even Lupus with clear blood results such as these (sero negative) but much less likely.

    Symptoms are the main thing though.

You may also like...