Daughters blood test results help needed - please

Hi

So my daughter had a blood test and the results were

TSH - 4.15 (3.5 - 5.0)

Free t4 11.2 (7.5 - 21.1)

I think this is an ok result but wanted to check it.

I got a copy of her blood results and found that everything is listed as normal except the full blood had a flag against Neutrophil count 1.8 (2.0-8.0). This is even flagged at the top where normally it usually stated. Anyone know what this is ?

It just that she has been tired a lot and wondered if this was related?

Thanks

Pip

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The TSH approaching the top of the range, with the T4 only in the lower part of the range, makes this look like a hypothyroid result, but if she felt fine it could be a 'borderline' result.

    However, the fact that she is tired a lot is suggesting that, for her, this is NOT a good result. Further testing would be in order, including iron, ferritin, folate, vit D and B12. Also, testing for antibodies would be VERY useful.

    There are many possible causes for a low Neutrophil count.

    One cause of a low neutrophil count is too little vitamin B12 or folic acid (a type of vitamin) in the body.

    Other possible causes are autoimmune disease and an active infection.

    It's worth having the tests I mentioned to get to the bottom of it.

    Marie XX

  • Hi Marie

    You said " One cause of a low neutrophil count is too little vitamin B12 or folic acid (a type of vitamin) in the body." Is this well know could I say this as a reason to request further tests. my doctor was really reluctant to test her blood the first time so going back for more test I am sure will in their eyes make me look like a over protective mother So I need to go armed with info.

    Her other results were

    anti-tissue transglutnase lev 0.4 (0 - 4)

    Haemoglobin estimation 134 (115-155)

    Total white cell count 5.8 (5.0-13.0)

    Platelet count 297 (150-400)

    Lymphocyte count 3.3 (1.0-5.0)

    Monocyte count 0.4 (0.1-1.0)

    Eosinophils count 0.3 (0.1-1.0)

    Basophil count 0 (0-0.1)

    RBC 4.79 (4.0-5.2)

    Packed cell volume 0.391 (0.35-0.45)

    MVC 81.6 (78-94)

    MCH 28 (25.0 - 33.0)

    MCHC 343 (310-370)

    Plasma glucose level 4.6 (3.5 - 6.0)

    Plasma sodium level 138 (133 - 146)

    Plasma potassium level 4 (3.5-5.0)

    Plasma urea level 4.3 (2.5 - 6.5)

    Plasma creatinine level 4.3 (2.5-6.5)

    Thanks

    Pippa

  • Mothers protect their children. That's their job. It would be worth seeing if the doctor is willing to take it further, because everything else seems 'in range' . You could say, "If that were your daughter, what would you do?"

    I know you want to strike a sensible balance, but she has been tired, you are concerned, so it's worth asking what the doc thinks could be the cause of this result which has, after all, been flagged - surely for a reason.

    XX

  • These are a couple of links from Thyroiduk

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    (gps unaware of temp change)

    If you have clinical symptoms:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...