Confusing blood results after 10 weeks on NDT. Help please!

High, so I got up to 3 grains of Naturethroid and had felt great throughout, but them symptoms started to come back. Someone suggested I may have increased to quickly, so I went back down again to 2.5 grains where I felt fine again. I've had a test done to see where bloods are at after 10 weeks in, on the basis I felt symptom free only to discover my results are all over the place.

TSH 0.03 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 9 (12-22)

FT3 7.1. ( 3.1-6.8)

Should I be worried? as I say, I feel ok, but I wasn't expecting all of the results to be out one way or the other


3 Replies

  • Actually, those results are exactly what I'd expect to see, so don't worry. :) The T3 component of Armour suppresses your TSH. Similarly, your body isn't keeping too much T4 on hand because it doesn't need it - you've got lots of T3 knocking around. Yes, your FT3 is slightly off the top of the range but only by a tiny amount - not enough, I'd say, to warrant a dose reduction. To be certain of that though, when did you reduce to 2.5 grains - and how long afterwards did you take the blood test?

  • It was only about a week ago? I was worried that my T4 should be higher too, but if it doesn't matter so much because of the T3 then I'll panic less! thank you. I've been told by my psychiatrist, who takes a bigger interest in my thyroid than GP and endo, that I should keep my TSH suppressed as long as I feel well - as elevated TSH has very strong links to treatment resistant mood disorders like the bipolar that I was diagnosed with last year. He thinks the two could be linked for me.

  • I'd bet your bottom dollar that they're linked! Having been diagnosed with depression at 18 and finally diagnosed hypo/ Hashi at 40 I now realise all of my depression, anxiety, panics mood swings were thyroid related. It was my psychiatrist who diagnosed my thyroid!!

You may also like...