Post Hemithyroidectomy- adrenaline surges and panic attacks-Help!

Hi I am 2.5 weeks post hemithroidectomy for a large benign multi nodular goiter. I had been sick (with a virus?) previous to this and my TSH-0.26 and FT-13.2. No FT3 and my Vit D was very low, Iron good. 7 days after surgery I started to get intense adrenaline surges throughout my body and what feels like panic attacks. It feels like the world is ending and is frightening to experience. It is worse between 2-5am and can last a whole day. I don't have any history of anxiety or panic attacks. I have had my blood checked again TSH 1.78 T4 13.2 and no F3. My endo said that I just need to "ride through it" until my body readjusts itself. Yesterday I felt so sick with these surges that I went to hospital and again nothing but a suggestion to get my cortisol checked and a prescription for Diazepam!? Has anyone else had this experience post op and any suggestions for getting better.

Thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Gumlygirl,

    Diazepam is the generic version of Valium, a tranquiliser to calm your adrenaline surges.

    Your remaining thyroid lobe is expected to produce the FT4 and FT3 your entire thyroid produced. I'm not sure mine ever did but it's a moot point as it was also removed 3 months later. Have regular TFTs and keep an eye on things as your FT4 is already quite low. Labs tend not to test FT3 unless TSH is suppressed.

    You can ask your GP to do cortisol tests or you can order private tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via wwww.thyroiduk.org You should also ask for ferritin, B12 and folate to be tested. Ferritin needs to be 70-90 and B12 and folate high in range. b12deficiency.info/what-to-...

    How low was your vitD? If deficient your GP should prescribe a loading dose followed by a maintenance dose until you are in the optimal range 75-200.

    vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin...

  • Thanks Clutter, I just read I post on high coritisol levels and my difficulties make some sense now. The GP didn't give me the written number of VitD but said it was low (50 I think). Will keep working on it all. Best health to you...

  • Gumlygirl, 50 is sub-optimal but not deficient so you'll have to self supplement. Get softgels and 5,000iu daily for a month and 2,000iu daily thereafter should see you right.

You may also like...