Can someone help me understand test results please

Hi everyone,

I have recently had some bloods taken after last year showing that I had a really low TSH of 0.3 but was told to go away by the Endocrinologist as it was "OK" even though I had every symptom of overactive thyroid. I suffer with an irregular heartbeat for which I take medication but after years of struggling with it I think it may have been connected to the thyroid (I am also going through the menopause which doesn't help!) I currently have so many symptoms, terrible muscle aches and pains (predominantly legs) chest pain, tender sternum, pain behind the ribs, nausea, anxiety, tingling, headaches, constipation, hot and cold sweats, I feel exhausted from years of not sleeping well but the anxiety keeps me "wired" ... every day I feel I wake up with something else wrong. I have a very strong family history of thyroid problems but I am having no luck in anyone taking my symptoms seriously. Are there any other tests I should be having as well? I have now paid for these tests privately so am happy to have more if anyone can recommend?

Thank you so much in anticipation .. April

ENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID PROFILE 2 .

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 113 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 3.69 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 15.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 20.9 IU/mL 0-115(Negative)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 11.1 IU/mL 0 - 34

Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • those results indicate UNDERACTIVE /hypothyroid not overactive

    Thyroid often presents with heart probs but does not get diagnosed

    I think you have Hashimotos but its possible you also have Pernicous aneamia so B12 result would be helpful

  • Hi there,

    Thanks so much for your response. The confusion is that this time last year I was overactive but the Endo said there was nothing he could do until my body had worked out what it would finally become!! I know that I am within range now but I know something is really not right and if working with the US scale I am now underactive. My mother had Hashimoto's and had a full thyroidectomy which ended up with her parathyroid glands never working again which have led to all kinds of issues, however the Endo did an ultrasound of my neck last year and told me all was fine. I took a long list of my symptoms and he ignored them all and kind of belittled what I was saying. I am almost embarrassed to say what is my "illness of the day" as every day another thing is added to the list ... I am sure lots of us are like that but I know I sound like a complete and utter hypochondriac but I can only say what my body is feeling. My White Cell Count is elevated at 10.09 (scale 3.0 - 10.0) but nothing else was tested - but an old blood test from my Cardiologist shows an ESR elevated to 25 but again nothing was even mentioned! My main concern is the chest pain even though allegedly my heart is OK apart from the irregular beats ... I really am at a loss and struggling everyday with something or other ... God, I am boring myself now lol !!! Thanks so much for listening :-)

  • Illness of the day. Yeah. When you wake up in the morning and just think "OK, which bit of me hurts today?!" Got that.

  • Your symptoms sound very like mine, including the chest pain. After paying for various tests I discovered that some of my most severe problems were caused by seriously low iron, high cortisol, and very high reverse T3. I also had an inadequate level of vitamin D. I've been tackling all of these things for several months now, and have also been self-medicating my thyroid issues with T3. I feel like I am slowly coming alive again. And best of all my chest pain is becoming less and less severe. I even have some hours in most days when I get no chest pain at all. I had been told my heart was fine as well.

  • I left my above post unfinished...

    1) Get some tests done for nutritional deficiencies - the most useful for people with thyroid and adrenal issues are iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D. Your doctor might do some of them. Any that you can't get on the NHS would be worth paying for. Blue Horizon Medicals do some excellent packages that can get you a lot of results for a reasonable amount of money, but what is available to you depends on where you live - and the web site you should use (they have several) depends on what you need.

    2) For adrenal problems, the first step is to get the adrenal stress profile done - Genova do a good one - and then post the results here :

    gdx.net/uk/product/27

    3) A reverse T3 test might be useful too. Genova do this either as a separate test or as part of a package of thyroid tests :

    gdx.net/uk/product/140

    gdx.net/uk/product/20

    In your shoes I would check for nutritional deficiencies and adrenal problems first. Reverse T3 can be looked into later.

    For many of the problems that can beset us there are a surprising number of options available for treatment that do not require a prescription and can be bought quite easily.

You may also like...