Tests I should get doc to run tonight

Off to docs tonight and want to go armed to the teeth.. What tests should I get him to do

Ferritin folic b12 Thyroid antibodies

Anything else

Today I was the most weak forgetful aching quiet no confidence depressed worker on site and it is killing me.

Currently on 75 thyroxine

Latest blood tests are 2/5/14

Tsh 3.21 mu/l ( 0.27 - 4.2)

Free t4. 14.4 pmol/l. ( 12.0 - 22.0 )

T3. 4.3 pmol/l. ( 3.9 - 6.7. )

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • VitD - Iron too ! An increase in T4 or the possible addition of T3.... Good luck !

  • As Marz has suggested - an increase in levo as your TSH is too high for you to feel well. If your GP could add a little T3 i.e. 10mcg, it might help even more.

    Some doctors think keeping your TSH within range is right. It's not - we need enough medication to feel well. This is an excerpt below of an article in Pulse Online and you can tell your GP or take a print-out of the recommendations below.

    Dr Toft of the British Thyroid Association recommends:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

You may also like...