Latest test results :(

I am soooooo tired esp. in the mornings, I get my son off to school and then sleep from 8am till 10am or later, then it takes forever to get going, I fall asleep sitting on the sofa with my head dropped forward waking up with a jolt wondering what happened. Everything aches but more so my arms, shoulders and neck just brushing my hair makes my arms ache. I am very overweight and terribly short tempered or depressed. All I am told is results normal :'(

Just had a blood test and results are apparently, 'normal, no action needed'

My TSH is 5.5 their range is 0.30-5.50

I have been feeling absolutely awful for so long, my T4 is 17 range is 10-22 I really don't understand why THS is high and T4 sort of ok.

I am on 150mg of Levothyroxine.

Any info/views much appreciated x

7 Replies

  • Sheesh Helen, I'm not a doctor but how can they even suggest that your TSH of 5.5 is normal when you're on 150mg of Levo?! My GP increased my meds when my TSH rose to 2.6. I think you need to go back and tell them you're not a set of figures you're a human being who is suffering some unecessary symptoms. xx

  • hi Helen , from the info that I have gained from this site I believe that although you f4 is heading in the right direction [ upper part of the range ] your tsh needs to be at the lower end of the range [ or ideally below 1 ] before you will be anywhere near your own personal optimum level your doctor needs to be aware of this ......alan xx

  • Hi Helen

    I'm sorry you aren't feeling well. It's so frustrating to be told "normal" when you feel the opposite of normal. It is especially hard when you are unwell and have to care for children everyday.

    TSH should be lower. I'm still learning myself about all of this but I do know that when on medication you should have a suppressed TSH and higher FT4. As Alan pointed out it is going in the right direction although we don't know how long you have been on levo and what your results were like before you started meds.I believe you might benefit with a higher dose.

    If you wanted to try and convince your gp there is some really useful info that Louise from Thyroid UK can give you to print out and show your GP. Basically Dr Toft says that your TSH should be under 1 for you to feel well. You can find some of the info on this page Here is the bit that is relevant:

    Levothyroxine (T4): The main treatment for hypothyroidism. Treatment is usually started at either 25mcg or 50mcg per day, depending on the severity of the condition. Testing is carried out at various intervals and dosages increased over the next few months until the test results show within normal range. According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

    Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    If you get in touch with Louise Warvill she can actually give you the article from Pulse magazine.

  • My TSH is under 1 and I feel far from normal - very tired most of the time

  • Thank you all so much, I feel now I have some evidence I can go back and slap some paperwork on the GP's desk!

    I have been on levothyroxine for a few years now and last time I was tested was 2012 as far as I know, and my TSH was 1.4 and T4 was 18. I seem to have missed a blood test somewhere between then and now, they used to ask for one every six months but it is now yearly not sure why the change?????

  • Helen

    you need to get ferritin and folate checked and look at self treating using NDT

  • Thank you reallyfedup 123 I will look into NDT and ask for those tests. :)

You may also like...