Blood test results

Hi , I post on here a week or so about my thyroids , I have since had a full blood count done including my ferritin , could some please make sense off them

Hi all , I've just had my blood test results they are as follows

FBC

WBC. 12.50 10*9/L. (4.00-11.00)

RBC 5.83 10*12/L. (4.20-5.40)

HB. 158g/l. ((115-160)

Haematocrit. 0.484 I/I. (0.360-0.460)

MCV. 83.0 (80.0-100.0)

MCH. 27.1 pg. 27.0-33.0)

MCHC. 326g/l. (300-365)

RBC distr width. 12.5%. (11.0-16.5)

Platelet count 312. 10*9/L. (150-400)

Platelet distr width. 14.4. (9.0-14.0)

Neutrophil count. 9.06. 10*9/L. (2.00-7.50)

Lymphocyte count. 2.42. 10*9/L. (1.50-4.00)

Monocyte count 0.78. 10*9/L. (0.20-1.20)

Eos. 0.0 x 10*9. 0.19. (0.04-0.44)

Baso. 0.5. (0.00-010)

Ferritin test results 42 ng/ml (5-204)

My doctor ensures me that although some are slightly high there is no need to take action

Can you please tell me if the doctor is right

Thank you

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Sorry you had no replies - your question seems to have been missed.

    Hopefully someone will pick it up from Latest Activity...

    L

    x

You may also like...