What is going on? High FT3 :(

6 weeks ago I came off all thyroid hormone for a week at time of testing, reason being, I felt over-medicated/could have been pooling though. I was on an NDT and T3 (Cynomel) combo) I stopped all hormone as my heart rate and BP were elevated, but 2 days after being off them I went back to normal.

These were the results:

TSH 0.038 (0.2-5.5)

FT3 2 (2.3-4.2)

FT4 0.56 (0.89-1.76)

Anti-TPO (MAT) 33.6 <60

AntiTg (TAT) 19 <40

My new results just 6 weeks after starting back on 1.5 grains of NDT only..what is going on???? How did my FT3 get to be so high again, it was 4.69 back in Oct, it's never been this high before. I was wanting to increase but obviously that's not going to happen now, I was better off when I was on nothing!

Help! :(

New results:

TSH 0.1 (0.2-5.5)

FT3 5.4H! (2.3-4.2)

FT4 1.11 (0.89-1.76)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So...does anyone think this looks like I'm pooling?

  • No comments...really? :(

You may also like...