trying to get diagnosed

Had a blood test done three weeks ago showed I had low hgb levels 11.5, low rbc 3.86 TSH 4.47 and ft4 12.32, aboard at moment saw doctor who said nothing to worry about all ok, since my mum and sister both have thyroid problems associated with Hashimotos I was not happy, I had another test done this week and got my antibodies done, this time my TSH was 2.94 FT3 3.22 ft4 1.06 my Tat was 19. but my MAT was 69, I have lots of the symptoms, but up to now the doctors have said it is my age I am 52 female seen another doctor who says may be I have a problem, I am seeing another doctor next week but not convinced that I will get any where after reading up on the internet and seeing how stuck in the mud doctors are. I am now confused and concerned any comments would be appreciated

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry but I got a bit lost with the TAT and the MAT bit so can't really answer that part of your question.

    Can I ask how you are feeling plus if you have any ranges for these results as every lab has different ranges so without them it is all a bit of a guessing game.

    Moggie x

  • hi thanks I am feeling very tired, exhausted even, if I have a good day and do a few things the next day totally washed out, I get palpitations when sitting doing nothing and at the moment have a slight pain in the center of my chest. My hair is now very thin to what it was, I have dry skin, I have I have low blood pressure, and get dizzy very easily when standing up, become irritable very quickly, and seen to not be able to concentrate like I use to, I forget things that I have only just done and do things and do not remember I have done them.

    The ranges are as follows

    Mat below 35 mine is 69

    ft4 0.89-1.6 mine is 1.06

    TSH 0.55-4.8 mine is 2.95

    ft3 2.3-4.2 mine is 3.22

    TAT below 40 mine is 19

    The results I had three weeks ago where at a different lab they came in at

    TSH range 0.2-4.2 mine was 4.47

    fT4 12 - 22 mine was 12.32

    hope this is clearer now thank you

    T

  • How interesting - one FT4 result was at higher end or range and the previous one was very low - which is a typical Hashi's sign.

    Sorry but still don't know what MAT or TAT are for, are they liver tests?

    It certainly sounds like you are going the same way as your mum and sister but these symptoms could also be low iron, low vitD or low B12 so, if you can, I would get these checked out.

    Moggie x

  • sorry the MAT is anti - Tpo and the Tat /anti - Tg antibodies

  • Must say I have never seen anti body tests written like this, the test results will usually be like this

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Moggie x

  • Do you have the ranges for each of the results? Your tsh looks high. Have they tested for antibodies?

    It makes me crazy when they say 'it's your age' - what help is that? I would expect them to have an explanation for specifically what is going wrong that is age-related and a plan for how to resolve it, not just the implicit suggestion that you go home and take up knitting.

  • The ranges are as follows

    Mat below 35 mine is 69

    ft4 0.89-1.6 mine is 1.06

    TSH 0.55-4.8 mine is 2.95

    ft3 2.3-4.2 mine is 3.22

    TAT below 40 mine is 19

    The results I had three weeks ago where at a different lab they came in at

    TSH range 0.2-4.2 mine was 4.47

    fT4 12 - 22 mine was 12.32

    hope this is clearer now thank you

  • Your second set of tests (taken earlier) show hypothyroidism. They will say it is subclinical but you have symptoms and if you have antibodies you will need treatment now or later so why not treat now. It is very frustrating.

    Have they done antibodies?

    Would you go to a private practitioner? They might treat you. Otherwise you may have a hard time with the results of the tests your gp has done, esp without antibodies.

    You would be perfectly within your rights to ask them to confirm their suspicions about 'age related' problems by testing whatever they think it is that's making you ill - sex hormones maybe?

  • Yes my antibodies are anti -Tpo which came in high 69 with a range of below 35and anti - TG came in at 19 with a range of below 40

  • If I stay here it will have to be private but if it starts to get to expensive will have to go to UK to get sorted but looking at things not sure if it would be worth it because my sister is banging her hear against a wall with it all, not getting any treatment and she has large amount of aniti bodies inher blood.

  • Where are you now? I would say the UK is not the place to go for a diagnosis of ht.

  • bulgaria

  • I see. Problem here is that the treatable tsh ranges are higher than many places. US, Australia etc top of normal range is around 3 but here gp may want your tsh to exceed 10 before starting treatment. Then they'll tell you that 4.9 is 'within range' even if you feel ill. Not that everywhere else is perfect - there are plenty of people in the US who are struggling with treatment - but here the protocol seems particularly rigid.

  • I think this is a problem in most places if you are in the range there is nothing wrong for all you know there if Bulgaria up to now has not been much difference, will see what next week brings and let you know

  • Yes, but the problem is that the ranges are so disparate as are the guidelines for treatment.

    If your tsh is 3 in the US or Oz you will be treated as ht whereas here you may linger well outside the normal range - range is up to 5ish but they may refuse to treat up to 10 - before treatment starts, and you'll only be offered testing once or twice a year. It can mean many years of suffering.

    Good luck! I hope you are able to get somewhere.

  • Okay, sorry - I didn't recognise the descriptions. So you definitely have some antibodies.

  • yes not mega high to some people but my feelings are if there is a problem that can be helped before it gets really bad then you should act on it not wait until it is too late

  • Yes, I agree.

  • Hypothyroid screams to me why cant your GP see it

  • Are you aware that having your blood test first thing in the morning will produce a higher TSH reading then later in the day? If you want to get taken seriously by the doctors that's the time to get the blood taken.

  • no I did not know that one I will remember the last lot of tests where done later in the day thank you

You may also like...