My recent blood results have shown the following levels;

TSH 2.95 mU/L (ref 0.35 - 5.5)

FREE THYROXINE : 11.6 pmol/L (ref 10.5 - 20)

FREE T3 : 4.3 (ref 3.5 - 6.5)

THY PEROX AB 424 IUml (ref: unknown but web suggests < 60)

TSH RECEPTOR AB <0.4 U/L (ref: unknown)

Is this Hashmitos? My endocrinologist said that they would check thyroid every 6 months because the antibodies suggest I'm at risk of Hypothyroid but i think that such high antibodies suggest hashmitos.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Last edited by

4 Replies

  • I'm sorry no one has replied yet and someone will. I have hypothyroidism so am not au fait with hashi's.

    It would be very helpful if you could give the ranges for these blood tests as, unfortunately, labs differ throughout the country and it makes it easier for members to comment on them.

  • I would say that you have Hashimotos and require treatment. There is a heading to the right of this page entitled - Browse by Category - Hashimotos is one of the sub headings. You could click there for more information. Also there is information on the main Thyroid UK website.

    I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 2005 and all other thyroid tests were in range - but I was still started on T4. The sooner you start to support the thyroid - the less damage that can happen to your precious body. Going gluten free can help reduce anti-bodies and vitamins need to be tested - B12 VitD Iron Folate Ferritin. All need to be HIGH in their ranges for you to improve your health and feel well....

    Your FT4 and FT3 are also quite low.... The good news is you have a diagnosis and can now take control of your health and well being....

  • Hi,

    Thanks so much for your response.

    I had an appointment with my endo (well the registrar) today and my recent bloods are as follows:

    TSH 1.88 ( 0.35 - 5.5)

    FREE T4 13.8 (10.5 - 20)

    FREE T3 4.4 (3.5 -6.5)

    They didn't test the thyroid proxidase anti bodies this time but i did mention to the endo about my previous results being really high (424). However, she said she couldn't prescribe me any thyroid medication until my results were out of the reference range.

    Does anyone know of a thyroid doctor who would prescribe based on these and the previous results (shown above)? I am based in Luton.

    Other hormone tests.

    I have been diagnosed with PCOS but am also being checked for LOCAH.

    ANDROSTENEDIONE 19.5 (3-8)

    Any advice would be appreciated.

  • Sorry - unable to suggest a Doc as I live in Crete. Best to contact Louise Warvill on this forum for a list of Docs or look at the main Thyroid UK website. There is also a link with Thyroid and PCOS - what a pity so many Docs are unable to do dot-to-dot and understand the connections.... have a look at Dr Alyssa Burns - she is involved with this forum and has a private practice dealing with hormones - she would help over e-mail I am sure or PM....

You may also like...