im new and need help reading my tests please not on any medicaten yet im being mest about but have just about all the thyroid symptons xx

SERUM TSH LEVEL 0.20miu/L(O.2-4.0). SERUM FREE T4 LEVEL BELOW RANGE IT SAYS 9.7pmol/L (10.0-20.0) SAYS AT THE SIDE BELOW LOW REFERANCE LIMIT THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY LEVEL <28iu/mL (<100.0 CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE THANKS XX

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Welcome to our forum,

    If you copy and paste your question into the question column rather than Post and you will get an answer.

  • These are a couple of links which may help:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Your FT4 is far too low. My first guess would be that your pituitary isn't functioning properly. It's your pituitary that produces TSH. If it doesn't produce enough to stimulate your thyroid then you have secondary hypothyroidism. Ask your doctor to explain secondary hypoT - that might concentrate his/her mind?

  • so am i right then that i do have thyroid probs i also have alot of the symptons and iv been unable to eat properly in 6 months 1 mouthfull and thats it it feels like summet is stuck in my throat but im being egnored xx

  • Have you asked for a referral to an endocrinologist? If you feel you have a lump in your throat it's possible that your thyroid is enlarged. With a FT4 below the bottom of the range your doctor should be at least trialling you on thyroid treatment. What's the point of doing tests if s/he refuses to treat you when the tests come back abnormal?

  • i did go back up and sore another docter whom said i had depresion so yes stook me on antidepresants to shut me up they wont re test untill end of march april thanks xx

  • how do i get somebody to listen to me other than screaming at them you can also see the lump in my throat i first whent to docs as i felt unwell mood swings not eating sleeping 2 mutch or not at all and my temper was getting bad hot flushes etc hence why they run the tests but im being told its ok xx

  • Whereabouts are you ? perhaps someone in your area could private message you with a doctor recommendation?

  • Screaming works - it's how I got treatment last year. The doctor put me on thyroxine to shut me up. Of course, I wouldn't recommend it. Could you perhaps write to your doctor requesting a referral to an endocrinologist?

  • i have decided im going back up but will see a femail docter but i will also write everything down that is going on and demand if they wont treat me then i wont to be referd to a endocrinologist? cheers guys its a case of trying to see somebody now before christmas xx

You may also like...