Hypothyroid for 14 years and in a quandary. I have been trying T3, but I have high cortisol and DHEA and poss RT3. So I am not feeling the

benefits of this wonderful drug. I suffer from anxiety and panic and have been holding on by a thread. I've been using Seriphos and Holy Basil as adaptogens but mentally I'm starting to crumble and I think I might need to go on antidepressants for a few months to get my head together. So was wondering if I can still use T3 and the adaptogens with the antidepressants (cipralex) thank you in anticipation.

Last edited by

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Princess,

    I am sorry you are so unwell at present. I wonder (I am not medically qualified) if you are taking too many supplements at present. One doctor I know thinks that cortisol sorts itself out if your medication is optimum but I do know others believe differently.

    Have you had a recent blood thyroid gland blood test? If not ask for one to be done and it should include T3 as well as TSH as that's what you are taking and your T4 will be low. Post your results on a new question (with the ranges) and someone will reply.

    What dose of T3 are you on? Do you split doses? Do you take it on an empty stomach?

    Sometimes T3 is what psychiatrists use for depression

    rather than anti'd's.

    You could be over or under medicated. You need to post your results.

    This is a link plus excerpt:

    Caution: Do not take Seriphos for more than three months total. Take a break for at least 24 hours after each month's use (as per bottle directions).

    moodcure.com/correcting_cor...

  • Hi sorry it taken me so long to reply. Trouble is yes, I do agree with you in that there are so many different ways of sorting it all out and it's very confusing. The T3 I was put on originally back in June was 5mcg morning then increasing to 10 mcg split between am & pm. After 3 or 4 days I started to get anxious with adrenaline rushes even on this small dose. My last results were T4 17.1 pmol/L (11.0 - 24.0). T3 5.0 pmol/L (3.9 - 6.8) and TSH 0.65 mu/L (0.35 - 4.5). . my dose of T4 is 125 mcg.I have not bee taking the seriphos and holy basil for long. I'm just desperate now and I just don't know what to do first really. I will make another post with the above results and thank you so much.

  • Read the moodcure link and am considering taking the seriphos(lactium)as my saliva adrenal test show v high cortisol levels in morn and lil high before bed(nite owl!)but doesnt this interphere with glands work?i mean i hope it wont make me go other way n have too low cortisol.hust a lil worried sbout something that directly affects pitutary like that..

  • I don't think so. I've read that if one takes seriphos or holy basil these adaptogens will naturally lower or raise ones cortisol levels. Only take one kind of adaptogen at a time and do not mix.

  • Sorry also that you are unwell P.

    I'm not expert enough or medically qualified and can't advise either, but there's a fair amount of potential i suspect for interactions and/or misunderstanding of symptoms between the meds you list, and high/low levels of the hormones mentioned - especially with stress and anxiety in the mix.

    Might it be advisable to seek some help from a capable practitioner?

  • Hi Vajra yea I know I could be taking a bit of a chance. I'm seeing private doctor but he does not really deal with adrenal issues and I'm getting a little desperate as to what to do and where to turn really. I know I'll get there but sometimes it's good just to talk these problems through with others. Thank you....... I won't do anything daft!!!

  • I agree that adrenaline rushes are horrible and make you feel quite unwell.

    When 10mcg T3 was added to your T4, was your T4 reduced by 50mcg. Why I ask is that your T4 is 125mcg plus 10mcg of T3 (equal to 50mcg) would give you a combined dose of 175 mcg. T3 is the active hormone which makes us well, it is absorbed quickly into the bloodstream but it's activity lasts between 1 and 3 days but it has to be enough to saturate our cells and T4 is inactive but should convert to some T3.

    I am not medically qualified but when 10mcg was added to my T4 (75mcg) it was reduced by 50mcg.

    This is a link re T3 for your information.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    PS I took my T4 and T3 together once a day.

  • No. My T4 was not reduced. Over how long a period did you reduce your T4 and when during that period did you introduce your T3? Your revelation has certainly given me something to think about. So is it the normal practice do you know, to lower T4 when using T3?

  • I reduced my T4 by 50mcg and replaced it by 10mcg T3. After about 6 months I dropped the 25mcg T4 and replaced it with 10mcg T3 = 20mcg altogether.

    I felt much better without T4 but everyone differs and different Endos may have different ideas.

    This is an extract which Dr Toft ex of the BTA stated in an article in Pulse Online, although I don't think the BTA are keen on T3 alone:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

    While taking both hormones it is important serum TSH is normal and not suppressed.

  • really appreciate your help with this. You've given me renewed hope. I am working on my own with this as my private doctor has his own way of working. I have been seeing him for a long time and while he has been excellent and I do feel tons better I'm still not great. I'm afraid that if I complain about the T3 he might take me off it. So I'm doing this alone.

  • This is another link re Adrenals by Dr Lowe which may be helpful

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

You may also like...